Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Friday, October 16, 2026

Scan 16 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ABLEGLOBLong term bearish2026-10-161.52148001.5681.571.535
AMBANKLong term bearish2026-10-166.3573401006.4076.7756.421
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-160.0159600000.0190.0190.018
CYPARKLong term bearish2026-10-160.6964540000.7750.7230.695
DIALOGLong term bearish2026-10-161.8764606001.9231.9511.94
KLKLong term bearish2026-10-1620104740021.53521.86520.685
PETGASLong term bearish2026-10-1617.3223690017.32817.32117.492
BIGLong term bullish2026-10-160.62866000.5520.5830.567
GETSLong term bullish2026-10-160.143035000.1210.1120.13
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-10-162.828128002.7692.7662.757
KOBAYLong term bullish2026-10-162.115962002.1782.2862.041
MENANGLong term bullish2026-10-160.64218000.6480.6520.639
NGGBLong term bullish2026-10-160.772593000.7410.7190.767
PARAMONLong term bullish2026-10-160.985720000.9870.9890.981
QLLong term bullish2026-10-163.852783003.9073.9093.842
RLLong term bullish2026-10-160.2813825000.2970.2980.263
SUCCESSLong term bullish2026-10-160.6172000.6060.6070.601
TNLOGISLong term bullish2026-10-160.81161000.7890.7930.783
TROPLong term bullish2026-10-161.26127001.181.1891.192
CGBMedium term bearish2026-10-160.865203155000.8680.8690.885
AEMULUSMedium term bullish2026-10-160.4231278000.4260.4150.27
BDBMedium term bullish2026-10-160.212611000.180.1850.207
BPPLASMedium term bullish2026-10-160.795110000.790.7740.69
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-161.14102001.1381.1371.161
FPIMedium term bullish2026-10-161.1410842001.0711.1181.036
GCAPMedium term bullish2026-10-160.14510000.1390.1410.165
HEXTARMedium term bullish2026-10-160.78165737000.7740.7760.79
IHHMedium term bullish2026-10-16818119007.8917.9768.48
LUXCHEMMedium term bullish2026-10-160.4359550000.4330.4320.391
MMSVMedium term bullish2026-10-160.33189000.2920.2980.309
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-160.5924153000.5980.5850.479
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-161.2823949001.2471.2791.357
AMEShort term bearish2026-10-161.291197001.3051.3251.403
BJTOTOShort term bearish2026-10-161.29584001.2921.2941.263
DIGIShort term bearish2026-10-162.5520991002.5522.6952.913
LHIShort term bearish2026-10-160.7258536000.7290.7460.741
MAYBANKShort term bearish2026-10-169.991556610010.0110.1610.599
MTAGShort term bearish2026-10-160.2240000.2040.210.228
NOVAShort term bearish2026-10-160.37162000.3730.3530.34
PADINIShort term bearish2026-10-161.0212720001.0331.1571.471
SWKPLNTShort term bearish2026-10-164.33616004.3644.4833.776
AJIYAShort term bullish2026-10-161290010.9780.979
BURSAShort term bullish2026-10-168.166650008.078.3148.453
DUFUShort term bullish2026-10-163.0725837003.0382.8522.072
HTPADUShort term bullish2026-10-160.9356128000.9261.0531.371
INARIShort term bullish2026-10-162.6687195002.6512.551.994
KRETAMShort term bullish2026-10-160.65630000.6490.6540.66
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-163.539688003.5283.5893.57
MSMShort term bullish2026-10-160.6351920000.6320.6570.775
PENTAShort term bullish2026-10-165.657616005.4795.3984.306
SERNKOUShort term bullish2026-10-160.7953000.7840.8040.828
UOADEVShort term bullish2026-10-161.561542001.5511.6021.699
WPRTSShort term bullish2026-10-166.7666165006.7426.836.073

Thursday, October 15, 2026

Scan 15 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ARTRONIQLong term bearish2026-10-150.13549108000.1330.1330.136
GETSLong term bearish2026-10-150.133253000.1190.1110.13
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-152.7216339002.7662.7652.756
RESINTCLong term bearish2026-10-150.434311000.450.4420.463
RLLong term bearish2026-10-150.264580000.2990.2980.263
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-150.61246000.6060.6060.601
TROPLong term bearish2026-10-151.186164001.181.191.193
WONGLong term bearish2026-10-150.156765000.1670.1740.16
YENHERLong term bearish2026-10-150.745130000.7790.7830.773
AMBANKLong term bullish2026-10-156.42120811006.4246.7916.42
APOLLOLong term bullish2026-10-155.74110005.7555.7655.711
CEKDLong term bullish2026-10-150.3161000.2810.2860.285
DIALOGLong term bullish2026-10-151.9570483001.9341.9531.94
PETGASLong term bullish2026-10-1517.636220017.33717.31917.493
AEMULUSMedium term bearish2026-10-150.39558159000.4230.4150.269
AMEMedium term bearish2026-10-151.31832001.3061.3261.404
BJTOTOMedium term bearish2026-10-151.291686001.291.2951.263
CHINHINMedium term bearish2026-10-152.08983002.0772.0842.156
COMPLETMedium term bearish2026-10-151.11476001.1391.1371.161
CYPARKMedium term bearish2026-10-150.7177924000.7730.7220.695
FRONTKNMedium term bearish2026-10-155.0565045005.065.0634.522
GCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-150.1352000.1380.1410.165
HCKMedium term bearish2026-10-152.133852002.1342.1352.128
HEXTARMedium term bearish2026-10-150.775153387000.7740.7760.791
HPMTMedium term bearish2026-10-150.193065000.2040.1950.181
IGBCRMedium term bearish2026-10-150.613659000.6150.6130.598
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-157.9847630007.877.9838.482
IJMMedium term bearish2026-10-152.7168241002.8082.7282.385
IOICORPMedium term bearish2026-10-154.5880460004.6794.6374.228
KRONOMedium term bearish2026-10-150.135958000.1370.1340.123
MMSVMedium term bearish2026-10-150.2952226000.2920.2980.31
QESMedium term bearish2026-10-150.5835888000.5950.5850.478
REVENUEMedium term bearish2026-10-150.0753730000.0750.0750.064
RUBEREXMedium term bearish2026-10-150.0616497000.0610.0610.071
SSTEELMedium term bearish2026-10-150.452627000.5130.4780.413
TWRREITMedium term bearish2026-10-150.3352000.3080.3050.289
UNISEMMedium term bearish2026-10-154.1610910004.3654.343.821
YTLPOWRMedium term bearish2026-10-155.28269999005.6655.4124.045
FREIGHTMedium term bullish2026-10-150.581464000.5820.5790.564
PWFMedium term bullish2026-10-150.75265000.7350.7410.754
AJIYAShort term bearish2026-10-151.01847001.0190.9980.999
BONIAShort term bearish2026-10-150.795200000.7980.820.84
BURSAShort term bearish2026-10-158.071778008.0788.3188.453
CABShort term bearish2026-10-150.573884000.5750.5460.543
CAREPLSShort term bearish2026-10-150.0813156000.0820.0790.077
D&OShort term bearish2026-10-150.5251179000.5330.4540.486
DUFUShort term bearish2026-10-152.9634276003.0272.8462.065
EDARANShort term bearish2026-10-151.06114001.0621.1171.142
INARIShort term bearish2026-10-152.57270419002.652.5411.989
PCHEMShort term bearish2026-10-154.2632042004.3554.4374.447
PECCAShort term bearish2026-10-151.3625684001.3781.3421.449
PELIKANShort term bearish2026-10-150.0951800000.1030.1090.114
PENTAShort term bearish2026-10-155.440635005.4765.3914.298
SAMShort term bearish2026-10-154.043063004.1024.2364.011
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-150.765174000.7840.8050.828
SUNWAYShort term bearish2026-10-154.2930458004.4354.7575.208
UCHITECShort term bearish2026-10-152.482459002.5162.6172.755
UWCShort term bearish2026-10-157.1889034007.2696.8645.456
WPRTSShort term bearish2026-10-156.7354189006.746.8346.067
DIGIShort term bullish2026-10-152.5745444002.5552.7022.916
FPIShort term bullish2026-10-151.076207001.0671.1181.035
MAYBANKShort term bullish2026-10-1510.08666430010.01110.16910.598
PADINIShort term bullish2026-10-151.042785001.0351.1661.475
TELADANShort term bullish2026-10-150.592342000.5870.6570.766

Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Scan 14 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
CFMLong term bearish2026-10-140.07981000.080.0750.074
CJCENLong term bearish2026-10-140.1650000.1710.1660.163
INSAS.KLLong term bearish2026-10-140.882075000.8880.8960.884
KRETAMLong term bearish2026-10-140.6351000.650.6530.66
YBSLong term bearish2026-10-140.2452235000.2480.2860.246
ATLANLong term bullish2026-10-142.6520002.62.5872.639
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-140.0218810000.0190.0190.018
GETSLong term bullish2026-10-140.1414074000.1180.1110.13
PBBANKLong term bullish2026-10-144.75321495004.724.874.732
RESINTCLong term bullish2026-10-140.465310000.450.4420.464
RHONEMALong term bullish2026-10-140.6930000.6720.6770.677
SUCCESSLong term bullish2026-10-140.6051612000.6070.6060.601
TROPLong term bullish2026-10-141.219028001.181.191.193
YENHERLong term bullish2026-10-140.78551000.7810.7840.773
AYSMedium term bearish2026-10-140.2251778000.2310.2270.212
FREIGHTMedium term bearish2026-10-140.575240000.5820.5780.563
HOMERIZMedium term bearish2026-10-140.38510000.3960.3920.4
LUXCHEMMedium term bearish2026-10-140.432490000.4330.4320.391
MAYBULKMedium term bearish2026-10-140.365712000.3710.3680.351
RAMSSOLMedium term bearish2026-10-140.7754427000.7770.7730.819
TMMedium term bearish2026-10-147.8524914007.8867.8657.501
AMEMedium term bullish2026-10-141.331153001.3061.3271.405
CHINHINMedium term bullish2026-10-142.094776002.0782.0852.156
GCAPMedium term bullish2026-10-140.1452446000.1370.1410.166
HEXTARMedium term bullish2026-10-140.78143401000.7740.7760.792
IGBREITMedium term bullish2026-10-142.779052002.7682.7652.755
IHHMedium term bullish2026-10-148.0133517007.8537.9888.484
IOICORPMedium term bullish2026-10-144.64166945004.6934.6324.225
KEINHINMedium term bullish2026-10-141.07272001.0491.0341.144
RUBEREXMedium term bullish2026-10-140.0654049000.0610.0610.072
UNISEMMedium term bullish2026-10-144.3535650004.3654.3483.816
CYPARKShort term bearish2026-10-140.73166540000.770.720.695
GAMUDAShort term bearish2026-10-144.85184418004.9464.6974.383
IJMShort term bearish2026-10-142.7488984002.8062.722.382
MAXISShort term bearish2026-10-143.4724867003.533.5933.572
MBSBShort term bearish2026-10-140.53517200000.5450.5770.646
PADINIShort term bearish2026-10-141.039236001.0341.1741.478
RANHILLShort term bearish2026-10-143.234506003.2332.8132.083
SKPRESShort term bearish2026-10-140.35532608000.3580.3250.4
SLVESTShort term bearish2026-10-143.87235668004.0263.5072.922
WELLCALShort term bearish2026-10-141.12266001.1211.1151.178
AEMULUSShort term bullish2026-10-140.42534763000.4230.4150.268
AXIATAShort term bullish2026-10-141.6273552001.6041.7092.031
BDBShort term bullish2026-10-140.181103000.180.1850.207
CAREPLSShort term bullish2026-10-140.08520346000.0820.0790.077
HARTAShort term bullish2026-10-141.12105882001.0891.0411.037
HCKShort term bullish2026-10-142.143152002.1352.1352.128
KOSSANShort term bullish2026-10-141.2269030001.1781.1281.081
MTAGShort term bullish2026-10-140.205502000.2040.2110.228
PCHEMShort term bullish2026-10-144.4361456004.3854.4434.443
SAMShort term bullish2026-10-144.22270004.1044.2434.009
SUNWAYShort term bullish2026-10-144.4529259004.4464.7745.214
SWKPLNTShort term bullish2026-10-144.42328004.4034.4773.759
UCHITECShort term bullish2026-10-142.541016002.522.6222.757
WPRTSShort term bullish2026-10-146.7430609006.7396.8386.06

Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Scan 13 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
APOLLOLong term bearish2026-10-135.6933005.7495.7725.713
ATAIMSLong term bearish2026-10-130.1356174000.1420.1430.141
CEKDLong term bearish2026-10-130.27560000.2830.2860.285
DOMINANLong term bearish2026-10-130.72158000.730.7160.735
EPMBLong term bearish2026-10-130.451721000.4730.4580.464
FLBHDLong term bearish2026-10-130.215326000.2180.2140.222
KOBAYLong term bearish2026-10-131.9215020002.2142.3072.035
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-130.63515000.6560.6540.638
MMSVLong term bearish2026-10-130.3053995000.2890.2970.31
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-130.9752752000.9930.9890.98
SIMEPLTLong term bearish2026-10-135.9278368006.1676.3886.014
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-130.59651000.6070.6060.601
VSTECSLong term bearish2026-10-131.628439001.6361.6751.628
YENHERLong term bearish2026-10-130.745211000.7830.7840.773
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-10-132.7626016002.7692.7642.754
KLKLong term bullish2026-10-1320.8427800021.90721.89720.653
KRETAMLong term bullish2026-10-130.67861000.6510.6540.66
MISCLong term bullish2026-10-137.9254770007.7787.8987.889
YINSONLong term bullish2026-10-132.1525051002.0942.0422.124
3AMedium term bearish2026-10-130.743080000.7580.7410.68
ABLEGLOBMedium term bearish2026-10-131.55170001.581.571.535
DNEXMedium term bearish2026-10-130.475712264960.4790.480.369
E&OMedium term bearish2026-10-130.76519466000.7710.7680.737
EGMedium term bearish2026-10-131.791390001.7411.7771.456
FPGROUPMedium term bearish2026-10-130.49616000.4080.4190.356
GCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-130.13575000.1350.1410.166
GETSMedium term bearish2026-10-130.1052902000.1150.1110.131
GREATECMedium term bearish2026-10-132.5887326002.6032.5852.232
HIGHTECMedium term bearish2026-10-130.5521000.5920.5710.598
MFCBMedium term bearish2026-10-132.854323002.9032.8672.965
MGRCMedium term bearish2026-10-130.335300000.3520.3460.256
MPIMedium term bearish2026-10-1341.1622510042.50443.44238.797
PANTECHMedium term bearish2026-10-130.6551002000.6660.6590.637
RUBEREXMedium term bearish2026-10-130.061470000.0610.0610.072
SAMMedium term bearish2026-10-134.081626004.0974.2544.004
SUNREITMedium term bearish2026-10-132.0126341002.0492.0822.238
SWKPLNTMedium term bearish2026-10-134.39646004.4374.4673.741
TAFIMedium term bearish2026-10-130.635399000.6590.6490.625
TEOSENGMedium term bearish2026-10-130.834269000.8170.8380.893
AXREITMedium term bullish2026-10-131.8517123001.8171.8321.914
FREIGHTMedium term bullish2026-10-130.5850000.5830.5780.563
IGBCRMedium term bullish2026-10-130.615631000.6150.6140.598
EDARANShort term bearish2026-10-131.07112001.0731.1181.142
HOMERIZShort term bearish2026-10-130.395107000.3960.3910.401
HPMTShort term bearish2026-10-130.195367000.2040.1930.182
INSAS.KLShort term bearish2026-10-130.885558000.890.8970.884
KERJAYAShort term bearish2026-10-133.494274003.5023.092.547
KRONOShort term bearish2026-10-130.13551129000.1380.1320.124
MALAKOFShort term bearish2026-10-130.77514174000.790.8060.82
MAYBULKShort term bearish2026-10-130.372075000.3720.3680.351
MCEMENTShort term bearish2026-10-135.4313165005.55.9296.747
MTAGShort term bearish2026-10-130.2197000.2040.2120.229
SCGMShort term bearish2026-10-130.339194000.3390.3210.293
SCOMNETShort term bearish2026-10-130.4754301000.4840.4970.549
SIMEShort term bearish2026-10-132.4670002002.4732.3522.147
UNISEMShort term bearish2026-10-134.1526710004.3494.3583.805
WONGShort term bearish2026-10-130.161710000.1680.1760.16
YTLPOWRShort term bearish2026-10-135.596354005.6895.3354.015
BONIAShort term bullish2026-10-130.8123000.7990.8230.839
CHINHINShort term bullish2026-10-132.08351002.0772.0862.157
COASTALShort term bullish2026-10-131.591387001.5791.5451.297
HEXTARShort term bullish2026-10-130.775152410000.7720.7750.793
LHIShort term bullish2026-10-130.7412970000.7290.7480.74
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-133.566601003.5363.5993.575
MBSBShort term bullish2026-10-130.5529490000.5480.5810.647
PECCAShort term bullish2026-10-131.3916967001.3791.3381.452
TENAGAShort term bullish2026-10-1313.04663110012.92913.54513.738
TMShort term bullish2026-10-137.931061007.8877.8557.499
TROPShort term bullish2026-10-131.1913865001.1791.1911.193
WELLCALShort term bullish2026-10-131.132700001.1221.1151.18