Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Scan 28 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BJTOTOLong term bearish2026-10-281.26523001.2981.291.264
MALAKOFLong term bearish2026-10-280.8154603000.7750.7950.818
MAXISLong term bearish2026-10-283.5148307003.5253.5743.564
MFLOURLong term bearish2026-10-280.5856533000.5920.6260.585
WONGLong term bearish2026-10-280.157000.160.1680.159
ABLEGLOBLong term bullish2026-10-281.54846001.5381.5661.535
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-280.0751443000.0750.0750.073
MMSVLong term bullish2026-10-280.3130885000.2950.2940.307
RLLong term bullish2026-10-280.2751637000.2830.2950.266
TNLOGISLong term bullish2026-10-280.785295000.7880.7910.783
AFFINMedium term bearish2026-10-281.997452001.9652.0132.299
CAREPLSMedium term bearish2026-10-280.0821075000.0820.0810.077
DOMINANMedium term bearish2026-10-280.71512000.7230.720.733
INNATUREMedium term bearish2026-10-280.1353243000.130.1370.161
MYTECHMedium term bearish2026-10-280.24971000.2360.2490.263
RESINTCMedium term bearish2026-10-280.44100000.4470.4440.46
RUBEREXMedium term bearish2026-10-280.0632339000.060.0610.07
TENAGAMedium term bearish2026-10-2813.22180430013.0413.27713.742
TWRREITMedium term bearish2026-10-280.3051054000.3080.3070.29
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-281.1425740001.1361.1381.161
FPIMedium term bullish2026-10-281.1514651001.0781.11.037
FREIGHTMedium term bullish2026-10-280.58300000.5780.580.566
GCAPMedium term bullish2026-10-280.1410000.1390.1390.162
GREATECMedium term bullish2026-10-282.6722709002.6242.6012.293
INARIMedium term bullish2026-10-282.61106109002.6262.5672.027
KGBMedium term bullish2026-10-288.6814663008.618.6666.915
KOBAYMedium term bullish2026-10-282.2714667002.1042.2232.06
LCTITANMedium term bullish2026-10-280.34547001000.3180.3290.354
MICROLNMedium term bullish2026-10-280.05543944000.0450.0460.068
MPIMedium term bullish2026-10-2842.1426240041.82642.00639.328
POSMedium term bullish2026-10-280.25529466000.2460.2510.273
SIMEMedium term bullish2026-10-282.4379258002.4432.4232.175
SOLUTNMedium term bullish2026-10-280.09519261000.0870.0820.073
SUNCONMedium term bullish2026-10-287.733056007.5557.6876.979
ASTINOShort term bearish2026-10-280.465334000.4770.4870.505
CABShort term bearish2026-10-280.591527000.60.5580.543
DUFUShort term bearish2026-10-283.0186653003.0772.8752.127
GCBShort term bearish2026-10-281.2349384001.2671.3180.975
HAPSENGShort term bearish2026-10-282.61460002.6452.692.754
MAA.KLShort term bearish2026-10-280.11800000.1170.130.154
RANHILLShort term bearish2026-10-283.212766003.2182.9862.156
TSHShort term bearish2026-10-281.1612169001.1781.3031.234
YENHERShort term bearish2026-10-280.7630000.7610.7760.772
AEMULUSShort term bullish2026-10-280.4435588000.4350.4170.281
AIRASIAShort term bullish2026-10-280.22145979000.2180.2630.403
CARIMINShort term bullish2026-10-280.39261000.3870.3960.442
DPHARMAShort term bullish2026-10-281.12942001.1141.1771.251
FRONTKNShort term bullish2026-10-285.1747551005.0895.0344.561
GAMUDAShort term bullish2026-10-285230320004.9354.7844.382
HEXTARShort term bullish2026-10-280.775157074000.7750.7750.786
KEINHINShort term bullish2026-10-281.07263001.0541.0391.135
KERJAYAShort term bullish2026-10-283.5111095003.423.2742.593
MAHSINGShort term bullish2026-10-280.94512511000.9431.0271.025
SCOMNETShort term bullish2026-10-280.481612000.4760.4890.535
SOPShort term bullish2026-10-285.55358005.3155.5824.68
SUNWAYShort term bullish2026-10-284.3516486004.2974.5925.146
TAANNShort term bullish2026-10-285.75639005.7285.8965.219
TALIWRKShort term bullish2026-10-280.245343000.240.2490.36
UWCShort term bullish2026-10-287.5937703007.5316.9855.596
VISShort term bullish2026-10-280.61531630000.6110.4930.308
YBSShort term bullish2026-10-280.2451569000.2430.2630.247
YTLShort term bullish2026-10-282.15161868002.12.2262.022

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Scan 27 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
APOLLOLong term bearish2026-10-275.742005.7595.7615.704
CFMLong term bearish2026-10-270.071532000.0760.0750.073
HOMERIZLong term bearish2026-10-270.38290000.3860.3910.395
KRETAMLong term bearish2026-10-270.64520388000.6450.6530.659
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-270.6355000.6430.650.64
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-270.975184000.9770.9880.982
RLLong term bearish2026-10-270.26510525000.2840.2960.266
TNLOGISLong term bearish2026-10-270.78234000.7880.7910.783
CEKDLong term bullish2026-10-270.351000.280.2850.284
HPMTLong term bullish2026-10-270.185200000.1960.1970.181
MALAKOFLong term bullish2026-10-270.83527905000.7740.7950.819
MFLOURLong term bullish2026-10-270.5955396000.5930.6270.585
YTLLong term bullish2026-10-272.05163701002.1072.2282.021
CJCENMedium term bearish2026-10-270.16531000.1650.1670.164
COMPLETMedium term bearish2026-10-271.1310018001.1351.1371.161
AFFINMedium term bullish2026-10-272.0313624001.9662.0182.3
DOMINANMedium term bullish2026-10-270.7254000.7240.7190.733
ECOWLDMedium term bullish2026-10-271.997891001.8981.9362.04
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-10-270.282800000.2960.280.251
INNATUREMedium term bullish2026-10-270.1445751000.130.1370.162
MMSVMedium term bullish2026-10-270.322255000.2930.2950.307
PANTECHMedium term bullish2026-10-270.673132000.6580.6610.641
RAMSSOLMedium term bullish2026-10-270.77522818000.7710.7710.808
SUCCESSMedium term bullish2026-10-270.591202000.5750.580.574
TENAGAMedium term bullish2026-10-2713.3616270013.02713.29713.743
TMMedium term bullish2026-10-278.0516070007.8537.8617.508
AEMULUSShort term bearish2026-10-270.4369391000.4350.4170.279
AJIYAShort term bearish2026-10-270.97719000.9780.9550.951
BAUTOShort term bearish2026-10-270.8777875000.8880.9020.869
BURSAShort term bearish2026-10-277.969250008.0458.2638.45
DAYANGShort term bearish2026-10-271.33144520001.3721.4351.652
FRONTKNShort term bearish2026-10-275.0641358005.085.0354.556
LBSShort term bearish2026-10-270.374559000.3770.3870.405
PAVREITShort term bearish2026-10-271.535223001.5581.5881.713
PPBShort term bearish2026-10-278.819897008.9749.36410.023
SUNREITShort term bearish2026-10-272.0341017002.0382.0632.231
TAFIShort term bearish2026-10-270.63558000.6490.6610.629
TMCLIFEShort term bearish2026-10-270.415530000.4160.4320.468
TOMEIShort term bearish2026-10-271.72439001.7331.7651.845
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-271.511812001.5331.5811.692
VISShort term bearish2026-10-270.639283000.6060.4890.306
WELLCALShort term bearish2026-10-271.121697001.1231.1161.171
AWANTECShort term bullish2026-10-270.2454828000.2340.2550.278
DUFUShort term bullish2026-10-273.1754699003.0682.8712.12
GCBShort term bullish2026-10-271.2888951001.271.3180.972
HAPSENGShort term bullish2026-10-272.663453002.6492.6922.755
KPPROPShort term bullish2026-10-270.27536000.2670.2740.291
LCTITANShort term bullish2026-10-270.3222753000.3170.3280.354
MAA.KLShort term bullish2026-10-270.12993000.1190.1310.154
MSMShort term bullish2026-10-270.6352093000.6290.6480.764
MYEGShort term bullish2026-10-270.0852865539840.080.2470.629
PETGASShort term bullish2026-10-2717.3212010017.29317.32917.476
PIEShort term bullish2026-10-271.6218891001.6081.6491.663
QESShort term bullish2026-10-270.6461301000.6040.5850.487
RANHILLShort term bullish2026-10-273.238707003.2242.9752.148
SEEHUPShort term bullish2026-10-270.6751000.6740.6770.681
SUNCONShort term bullish2026-10-277.6639697007.5577.6966.967
TAMBUNShort term bullish2026-10-270.6950000.690.710.735
TASCOShort term bullish2026-10-270.351430000.3490.3620.393
TSHShort term bullish2026-10-271.1946786001.1821.3031.234

Monday, October 26, 2026

Scan 26 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-260.0159172000.0180.0180.018
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-262.748719002.762.7652.761
PBBANKLong term bearish2026-10-264.73202688004.6944.8124.749
YTLLong term bearish2026-10-261.96257838002.1162.232.02
BJTOTOLong term bullish2026-10-261.27718001.2941.2911.264
KRETAMLong term bullish2026-10-260.661085000.6460.6530.659
MAXISLong term bullish2026-10-263.5814347003.5223.5773.565
MENANGLong term bullish2026-10-260.6672000.6430.650.64
PARAMONLong term bullish2026-10-260.985285000.9770.9880.981
RLLong term bullish2026-10-260.2751880000.2860.2960.266
SUCCESSLong term bullish2026-10-260.6051198000.6010.6060.6
TRIMODELong term bullish2026-10-260.175100000.160.1620.166
YINSONLong term bullish2026-10-262.1764650002.1242.0782.116
ARTRONIQMedium term bearish2026-10-260.135099000.1350.1310.136
CGBMedium term bearish2026-10-260.865208518000.8680.8690.884
CYPARKMedium term bearish2026-10-260.7287306000.7610.7240.695
ELSOFTMedium term bearish2026-10-260.281162000.2950.2820.251
MICROLNMedium term bearish2026-10-260.04522052000.0440.0470.068
SIMEPROPMedium term bearish2026-10-261.2726053001.2531.2711.355
APOLLOMedium term bullish2026-10-265.841005.7635.7635.706
CAREPLSMedium term bullish2026-10-260.08577768000.0820.080.077
CJCENMedium term bullish2026-10-260.1751546000.1660.1670.164
FRONTKNMedium term bullish2026-10-265.117359005.0765.0374.551
HIGHTECMedium term bullish2026-10-260.59521000.5690.5720.595
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-260.638709000.60.5850.485
RUBEREXMedium term bullish2026-10-260.06513401000.060.0610.07
SAMMedium term bullish2026-10-264.24959004.1274.2024.027
TASHINMedium term bullish2026-10-260.195150000.190.1930.198
TEOSENGMedium term bullish2026-10-260.833225000.8260.8230.886
TNLOGISMedium term bullish2026-10-260.8882000.7880.7910.783
CARIMINShort term bearish2026-10-260.385140000.3880.3960.443
HEXTARShort term bearish2026-10-260.77148978000.7750.7760.787
KPPROPShort term bearish2026-10-260.2653032000.2670.2740.292
NGGBShort term bearish2026-10-260.74561375000.7550.7230.766
SEDANIAShort term bearish2026-10-260.09515466000.0990.10.094
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-260.78160000.7820.7970.826
ADVENTAShort term bullish2026-10-260.154715000.1460.140.141
AWCShort term bullish2026-10-260.68514759000.6680.5780.544
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-260.8912081000.890.9030.867
CABShort term bullish2026-10-260.6388000.5960.5550.543
CMSBShort term bullish2026-10-260.90593432000.8990.9581.139
DAYANGShort term bullish2026-10-261.3849076001.3781.4391.653
GETSShort term bullish2026-10-260.14646000.1310.1140.129
GKENTShort term bullish2026-10-260.265510000.2630.2680.282
JFTECHShort term bullish2026-10-260.7514149000.7460.7080.585
JHMShort term bullish2026-10-260.56521995000.5620.5260.416
KOBAYShort term bullish2026-10-262.154506002.1062.2362.054
LBSShort term bullish2026-10-260.384043000.3770.3880.405
MALAKOFShort term bullish2026-10-260.78510855000.7720.7950.818
MULPHAShort term bullish2026-10-262.717002.6812.7812.903
MYTECHShort term bullish2026-10-260.25720000.2370.250.263
PENTAShort term bullish2026-10-265.6224771005.5225.384.351
PPBShort term bullish2026-10-269.023805008.999.37210.032
RHBBANKShort term bullish2026-10-267.3535679007.347.8197.986
SLVESTShort term bullish2026-10-264.2395960004.1133.6442.952
SUNREITShort term bullish2026-10-262.0446547002.0392.0642.232
SURIAShort term bullish2026-10-261.1562001.1481.1811.302
TAFIShort term bullish2026-10-260.6620000.6510.660.629
TMCLIFEShort term bullish2026-10-260.421070000.4170.4330.468
TOMEIShort term bullish2026-10-261.74276001.7331.7671.846
UOADEVShort term bullish2026-10-261.54651001.5361.5841.693
VISShort term bullish2026-10-260.620983000.5970.4860.304
WELLCALShort term bullish2026-10-261.131392001.1231.1151.172
YENHERShort term bullish2026-10-260.7711000.7630.7770.772
YNHPROPShort term bullish2026-10-260.30519658000.2950.310.271

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Scan 23 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BJTOTOLong term bearish2026-10-231.263683001.2931.2921.264
HPMTLong term bearish2026-10-230.183160000.20.1960.181
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-230.635181000.6420.6510.64
MFLOURLong term bearish2026-10-230.587072000.5960.6280.585
RLLong term bearish2026-10-230.265386000.2880.2960.265
ADVENTALong term bullish2026-10-230.1453580000.1450.140.141
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-230.025094000.0180.0180.018
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-230.0751424000.0770.0750.073
CJCENLong term bullish2026-10-230.165100000.1670.1670.163
HOMERIZLong term bullish2026-10-230.4199000.3870.390.396
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-10-232.8110714002.7622.7662.76
PBBANKLong term bullish2026-10-234.75153058004.6974.8194.747
APOLLOMedium term bearish2026-10-235.7317005.7615.7625.707
CSCENICMedium term bearish2026-10-230.41379000.4080.4140.433
FRONTKNMedium term bearish2026-10-234.9922709005.0695.044.547
HIGHTECMedium term bearish2026-10-230.57140000.5690.5710.595
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-237.912249007.9017.9418.466
SEDANIAMedium term bearish2026-10-230.13448000.0990.10.094
SIMEMedium term bearish2026-10-232.39104735002.4552.4082.168
SOLUTNMedium term bearish2026-10-230.081060000.0880.0830.073
ARTRONIQMedium term bullish2026-10-230.13530850000.1340.1320.136
JHMMedium term bullish2026-10-230.5320447000.5590.5240.415
MICROLNMedium term bullish2026-10-230.0553162000.0440.0470.069
RESINTCMedium term bullish2026-10-230.455542000.4490.4430.461
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-231.2834078001.2531.2721.355
AMEShort term bearish2026-10-231.292832001.3031.321.399
CABShort term bearish2026-10-230.592728000.5930.5540.543
GETSShort term bearish2026-10-230.132540000.1320.1140.129
MYTECHShort term bearish2026-10-230.23524326000.2380.250.263
POSShort term bearish2026-10-230.2456830000.2470.2510.273
RHBBANKShort term bearish2026-10-237.3291997007.3647.8437.986
SWKPLNTShort term bearish2026-10-234.291101004.3454.493.816
TAMBUNShort term bearish2026-10-230.675130000.6910.7120.735
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-231.53807001.5371.5861.694
AMBANKShort term bullish2026-10-236.3560473006.3146.6686.422
BURSAShort term bullish2026-10-238.16080008.0548.2788.452
CARIMINShort term bullish2026-10-230.391590000.3890.3970.444
COMFORTShort term bullish2026-10-230.18543208000.1680.1610.148
FPIShort term bullish2026-10-231.081383001.071.1061.036
HARTAShort term bullish2026-10-231.15143075001.0761.0541.041
INNATUREShort term bullish2026-10-230.13387000.130.1380.162
KOSSANShort term bullish2026-10-231.1957227001.1691.1471.085
KPPROPShort term bullish2026-10-230.27812000.2670.2740.292
KRETAMShort term bullish2026-10-230.6532000.6450.6530.659
MAYBANKShort term bullish2026-10-2310.0643514009.96810.11810.601
NOVAShort term bullish2026-10-230.3751000.3740.3580.34
PADINIShort term bullish2026-10-231.065108001.0321.1191.454
SCGMShort term bullish2026-10-230.35516741000.3410.3260.295
SERNKOUShort term bullish2026-10-230.7950000.7820.7970.826