Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Scan 13 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
APOLLOLong term bearish2026-10-135.6933005.7495.7725.713
ATAIMSLong term bearish2026-10-130.1356174000.1420.1430.141
CEKDLong term bearish2026-10-130.27560000.2830.2860.285
DOMINANLong term bearish2026-10-130.72158000.730.7160.735
EPMBLong term bearish2026-10-130.451721000.4730.4580.464
FLBHDLong term bearish2026-10-130.215326000.2180.2140.222
KOBAYLong term bearish2026-10-131.9215020002.2142.3072.035
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-130.63515000.6560.6540.638
MMSVLong term bearish2026-10-130.3053995000.2890.2970.31
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-130.9752752000.9930.9890.98
SIMEPLTLong term bearish2026-10-135.9278368006.1676.3886.014
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-130.59651000.6070.6060.601
VSTECSLong term bearish2026-10-131.628439001.6361.6751.628
YENHERLong term bearish2026-10-130.745211000.7830.7840.773
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-10-132.7626016002.7692.7642.754
KLKLong term bullish2026-10-1320.8427800021.90721.89720.653
KRETAMLong term bullish2026-10-130.67861000.6510.6540.66
MISCLong term bullish2026-10-137.9254770007.7787.8987.889
YINSONLong term bullish2026-10-132.1525051002.0942.0422.124
3AMedium term bearish2026-10-130.743080000.7580.7410.68
ABLEGLOBMedium term bearish2026-10-131.55170001.581.571.535
DNEXMedium term bearish2026-10-130.475712264960.4790.480.369
E&OMedium term bearish2026-10-130.76519466000.7710.7680.737
EGMedium term bearish2026-10-131.791390001.7411.7771.456
FPGROUPMedium term bearish2026-10-130.49616000.4080.4190.356
GCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-130.13575000.1350.1410.166
GETSMedium term bearish2026-10-130.1052902000.1150.1110.131
GREATECMedium term bearish2026-10-132.5887326002.6032.5852.232
HIGHTECMedium term bearish2026-10-130.5521000.5920.5710.598
MFCBMedium term bearish2026-10-132.854323002.9032.8672.965
MGRCMedium term bearish2026-10-130.335300000.3520.3460.256
MPIMedium term bearish2026-10-1341.1622510042.50443.44238.797
PANTECHMedium term bearish2026-10-130.6551002000.6660.6590.637
RUBEREXMedium term bearish2026-10-130.061470000.0610.0610.072
SAMMedium term bearish2026-10-134.081626004.0974.2544.004
SUNREITMedium term bearish2026-10-132.0126341002.0492.0822.238
SWKPLNTMedium term bearish2026-10-134.39646004.4374.4673.741
TAFIMedium term bearish2026-10-130.635399000.6590.6490.625
TEOSENGMedium term bearish2026-10-130.834269000.8170.8380.893
AXREITMedium term bullish2026-10-131.8517123001.8171.8321.914
FREIGHTMedium term bullish2026-10-130.5850000.5830.5780.563
IGBCRMedium term bullish2026-10-130.615631000.6150.6140.598
EDARANShort term bearish2026-10-131.07112001.0731.1181.142
HOMERIZShort term bearish2026-10-130.395107000.3960.3910.401
HPMTShort term bearish2026-10-130.195367000.2040.1930.182
INSAS.KLShort term bearish2026-10-130.885558000.890.8970.884
KERJAYAShort term bearish2026-10-133.494274003.5023.092.547
KRONOShort term bearish2026-10-130.13551129000.1380.1320.124
MALAKOFShort term bearish2026-10-130.77514174000.790.8060.82
MAYBULKShort term bearish2026-10-130.372075000.3720.3680.351
MCEMENTShort term bearish2026-10-135.4313165005.55.9296.747
MTAGShort term bearish2026-10-130.2197000.2040.2120.229
SCGMShort term bearish2026-10-130.339194000.3390.3210.293
SCOMNETShort term bearish2026-10-130.4754301000.4840.4970.549
SIMEShort term bearish2026-10-132.4670002002.4732.3522.147
UNISEMShort term bearish2026-10-134.1526710004.3494.3583.805
WONGShort term bearish2026-10-130.161710000.1680.1760.16
YTLPOWRShort term bearish2026-10-135.596354005.6895.3354.015
BONIAShort term bullish2026-10-130.8123000.7990.8230.839
CHINHINShort term bullish2026-10-132.08351002.0772.0862.157
COASTALShort term bullish2026-10-131.591387001.5791.5451.297
HEXTARShort term bullish2026-10-130.775152410000.7720.7750.793
LHIShort term bullish2026-10-130.7412970000.7290.7480.74
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-133.566601003.5363.5993.575
MBSBShort term bullish2026-10-130.5529490000.5480.5810.647
PECCAShort term bullish2026-10-131.3916967001.3791.3381.452
TENAGAShort term bullish2026-10-1313.04663110012.92913.54513.738
TMShort term bullish2026-10-137.931061007.8877.8557.499
TROPShort term bullish2026-10-131.1913865001.1791.1911.193
WELLCALShort term bullish2026-10-131.132700001.1221.1151.18

Monday, October 12, 2026

Scan 12 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ADVENTALong term bearish2026-10-120.147769000.1410.1360.142
ATAIMSLong term bearish2026-10-120.145085000.1420.1430.141
CAREPLSLong term bearish2026-10-120.07542060000.0830.0780.077
CEKDLong term bearish2026-10-120.28155000.2830.2860.285
HARTALong term bearish2026-10-121.0360540001.0981.0381.036
HCKLong term bearish2026-10-122.144283002.1512.1492.143
KOBAYLong term bearish2026-10-122.0114488002.2192.3092.036
MMSVLong term bearish2026-10-120.3134896000.290.2970.31
SCNWOLFLong term bearish2026-10-120.405119000.4210.4150.423
SIMEPLTLong term bearish2026-10-125.9476435006.1686.3886.014
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-120.6843000.6080.6060.601
YENHERLong term bearish2026-10-120.7540000.7840.7850.773
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-120.022723000.0190.0190.018
MISCLong term bullish2026-10-128.0630940007.7857.9017.89
TNLOGISLong term bullish2026-10-120.81013000.7890.7940.784
YINSONLong term bullish2026-10-122.1316240002.0932.0412.124
ABLEGLOBMedium term bearish2026-10-121.563001.5811.571.535
E&OMedium term bearish2026-10-120.7516614000.7710.7670.737
EGMedium term bearish2026-10-121.7725394001.7441.7781.457
GETSMedium term bearish2026-10-120.1052697000.1150.1110.131
HIGHTECMedium term bearish2026-10-120.555204000.5920.5710.598
KEINHINMedium term bearish2026-10-121.03546001.0451.0341.146
LUXCHEMMedium term bearish2026-10-120.4257056000.4330.4310.39
MFCBMedium term bearish2026-10-122.864915002.9032.8672.965
MGRCMedium term bearish2026-10-120.335395000.3520.3460.256
MPIMedium term bearish2026-10-1243.025270042.59743.47938.807
PELIKANMedium term bearish2026-10-120.1052050000.1050.1090.115
RUBEREXMedium term bearish2026-10-120.068020000.0610.0610.072
SAMMedium term bearish2026-10-124.11695004.0984.2544.004
SUNREITMedium term bearish2026-10-122.0323516002.052.0832.238
TAFIMedium term bearish2026-10-120.63510000.6590.6490.625
VSTECSMedium term bearish2026-10-121.6719428001.6391.6771.629
FREIGHTMedium term bullish2026-10-120.58272000.5830.5780.563
GCBMedium term bullish2026-10-121.3197757001.3511.3080.941
KGBMedium term bullish2026-10-128.735797008.7168.6846.71
AXREITShort term bearish2026-10-121.84332001.8141.8311.913
HOMERIZShort term bearish2026-10-120.395393000.3960.3910.401
HPMTShort term bearish2026-10-120.1951062000.2040.1930.182
INSAS.KLShort term bearish2026-10-120.8851502000.890.8970.884
KERJAYAShort term bearish2026-10-123.486083003.5023.092.547
MALAKOFShort term bearish2026-10-120.77543647000.790.8060.82
SCGMShort term bearish2026-10-120.338611000.3390.3210.293
SCOMNETShort term bearish2026-10-120.486500000.4840.4970.549
SIMEShort term bearish2026-10-122.4641017002.4732.3522.147
UNISEMShort term bearish2026-10-124.324548004.3584.3613.806
WONGShort term bearish2026-10-120.1654430000.1680.1760.16
YTLPOWRShort term bearish2026-10-125.5196342005.6895.3354.015
AXIATAShort term bullish2026-10-121.6898002001.6651.782.109
HEXTARShort term bullish2026-10-120.775173822000.7720.7750.793
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-123.549981003.5353.5983.575
SEDANIAShort term bullish2026-10-120.10520881000.1020.0980.095
SERNKOUShort term bullish2026-10-120.82000.7890.8090.829
SUNWAYShort term bullish2026-10-124.49164635004.4584.8055.225
TENAGAShort term bullish2026-10-1213.04639830012.92913.54513.738
TMShort term bullish2026-10-127.9338093007.8887.8567.499
TOMEIShort term bullish2026-10-121.76160001.7451.7791.853
TROPShort term bullish2026-10-121.1916557001.1791.1911.193
WPRTSShort term bullish2026-10-126.7537168006.746.8466.048

Friday, October 9, 2026

Scan 09 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-090.0153380000.0190.0190.018
GLOTECLong term bearish2026-10-090.882371000.8930.9320.882
HIGHTECLong term bearish2026-10-090.5848000.5960.5710.598
PETGASLong term bearish2026-10-0917.1242300017.32517.32517.49
ATAIMSLong term bullish2026-10-090.155696000.1420.1430.141
CEKDLong term bullish2026-10-090.31686000.2840.2860.286
CJCENLong term bullish2026-10-090.1651250000.1710.1660.163
FLBHDLong term bullish2026-10-090.225991000.2180.2130.222
HCKLong term bullish2026-10-092.153301002.1512.1492.143
MMSVLong term bullish2026-10-090.31530318000.2880.2970.311
SUCCESSLong term bullish2026-10-090.6051130000.6090.6060.601
APOLLOMedium term bearish2026-10-095.7422005.7495.7765.714
AXREITMedium term bearish2026-10-091.834400001.8131.8331.914
CHINHINMedium term bearish2026-10-092.07520002.0762.0862.157
FREIGHTMedium term bearish2026-10-090.575797000.5820.5780.563
IGBCRMedium term bearish2026-10-090.619488000.6150.6140.597
KGBMedium term bearish2026-10-098.6314332008.7018.676.691
POHUATMedium term bearish2026-10-090.6252109000.6330.6350.729
RLMedium term bearish2026-10-090.2919595000.3070.2990.262
SCICOMMedium term bearish2026-10-092.25595002.2932.2171.714
ABLEGLOBMedium term bullish2026-10-091.572350001.5841.5691.535
CGBMedium term bullish2026-10-090.87198265000.8680.8690.886
COASTALMedium term bullish2026-10-091.5452001.5821.5391.295
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-091.14161001.1421.1371.16
E&OMedium term bullish2026-10-090.7759374000.7710.7670.737
EGMedium term bullish2026-10-091.7837473001.7411.7791.453
MFCBMedium term bullish2026-10-092.899847002.9082.8682.966
NAIMMedium term bullish2026-10-090.6151715000.6330.6090.573
PANTECHMedium term bullish2026-10-090.664272000.6670.6590.637
PELIKANMedium term bullish2026-10-090.1160000.1060.1090.116
RUBEREXMedium term bullish2026-10-090.065825000.0620.0610.072
SUNREITMedium term bullish2026-10-092.0926567002.0492.0862.239
SWKPLNTMedium term bullish2026-10-094.571187004.4544.4633.733
VSTECSMedium term bullish2026-10-091.7317585001.6371.6781.627
CAREPLSShort term bearish2026-10-090.0831733000.0830.0780.077
CFMShort term bearish2026-10-090.075530000.0790.0750.074
GETSShort term bearish2026-10-090.1151556000.1150.1110.131
GUHShort term bearish2026-10-090.251104000.2590.260.279
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-090.78883000.7890.810.829
TALIWRKShort term bearish2026-10-090.2459267000.2490.2620.376
AMEShort term bullish2026-10-091.311446001.3071.331.406
AYSShort term bullish2026-10-090.235102000.2320.2250.212
D&OShort term bullish2026-10-090.52560479000.520.4360.491
ECOWLDShort term bullish2026-10-091.9319322001.8971.9672.045
HEKTARShort term bullish2026-10-090.5059356000.5050.4840.437
IJMShort term bullish2026-10-092.85179367002.7942.6942.371
INSAS.KLShort term bullish2026-10-090.891188000.890.8970.883
KERJAYAShort term bullish2026-10-093.547250003.5043.072.542
MALAKOFShort term bullish2026-10-090.795103282000.7910.8060.821
MAYBULKShort term bullish2026-10-090.375230000.3720.3670.351
MCEMENTShort term bullish2026-10-095.5512298005.5115.9496.754
MTAGShort term bullish2026-10-090.2051691000.2040.2120.229
PAVREITShort term bullish2026-10-091.5929293001.5541.621.722
RESINTCShort term bullish2026-10-090.46104000.4470.440.464
RHONEMAShort term bullish2026-10-090.67200000.670.6780.677
SIMEPROPShort term bullish2026-10-091.2642994001.2481.2861.359
SOLUTNShort term bullish2026-10-090.09531358000.0830.0790.073
SUNCONShort term bullish2026-10-097.7133363007.5297.8046.838
UNISEMShort term bullish2026-10-094.3614523004.3544.373.8
YTLPOWRShort term bullish2026-10-095.7116754005.6975.314.004

Thursday, October 8, 2026

Scan 08 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
CJCENLong term bearish2026-10-080.16405000.1710.1660.163
GETSLong term bearish2026-10-080.122845000.1150.1110.13
HCKLong term bearish2026-10-082.143400002.1522.1492.143
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-082.728612002.772.7632.754
KLKLong term bearish2026-10-0820.5440590022.09821.94620.679
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-080.982466000.9940.990.981
QLLong term bearish2026-10-083.8259597003.9383.9293.839
SIGNLong term bearish2026-10-081.32210001.3211.3231.324
SIMEPLTLong term bearish2026-10-086.01104301006.196.4076.02
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-080.6253000.610.6070.601
TNLOGISLong term bearish2026-10-080.781967000.790.7940.783
YINSONLong term bearish2026-10-082.1112422002.0752.042.121
PETGASLong term bullish2026-10-0817.839040017.33617.33117.485
SCNWOLFLong term bullish2026-10-080.45521000.4240.4170.42
YBSLong term bullish2026-10-080.253847000.2490.290.246
YENHERLong term bullish2026-10-080.78157000.7850.7850.773
ASTROMedium term bearish2026-10-080.055188473000.0580.060.071
ATAIMSMedium term bearish2026-10-080.144210000.1420.1430.139
BPPLASMedium term bearish2026-10-080.765434000.80.770.688
CGBMedium term bearish2026-10-080.865217388000.8680.8690.885
E&OMedium term bearish2026-10-080.76552551000.7710.7680.738
HEXTARMedium term bearish2026-10-080.77156623000.7730.7750.791
HHGROUPMedium term bearish2026-10-080.145112892000.1610.1470.095
HLCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-083530003.0633.0173.099
KGBMedium term bearish2026-10-088.6826225008.78.6816.718
LCTITANMedium term bearish2026-10-080.3215172000.3370.330.36
LIONINDMedium term bearish2026-10-080.11500000.1120.1150.131
MICROLNMedium term bearish2026-10-080.0452337000.0470.0490.07
MMSVMedium term bearish2026-10-080.2959300000.2870.2970.309
NAIMMedium term bearish2026-10-080.6052969000.6290.6070.573
PIEMedium term bearish2026-10-081.6410369001.7161.6521.708
SALUTEMedium term bearish2026-10-080.10527770000.1170.110.132
UNISEMMedium term bearish2026-10-084.2833552004.3514.3593.822
VSTECSMedium term bearish2026-10-081.6715954001.6341.6771.641
WPRTSMedium term bearish2026-10-086.6527469006.7556.8496.05
APOLLOMedium term bullish2026-10-085.882005.7475.7745.707
CSCENICMedium term bullish2026-10-080.415322000.4120.4110.435
GCAPMedium term bullish2026-10-080.145764000.1350.1410.166
CEKDShort term bearish2026-10-080.26533000.2840.2870.285
D&OShort term bearish2026-10-080.5182819000.5150.4360.483
FREIGHTShort term bearish2026-10-080.581345000.5830.5780.563
IJMShort term bearish2026-10-082.7891101002.7892.6982.374
LHIShort term bearish2026-10-080.7315540000.7320.7490.741
MAYBULKShort term bearish2026-10-080.3712855000.3710.3670.351
MCEMENTShort term bearish2026-10-085.517541005.5165.9656.752
PAVREITShort term bearish2026-10-081.5415833001.5531.6221.722
PWFShort term bearish2026-10-080.727235000.7380.7440.754
RESINTCShort term bearish2026-10-080.445630000.4460.440.475
SEDANIAShort term bearish2026-10-080.112917000.1030.0980.094
SOLUTNShort term bearish2026-10-080.08711000.0820.0790.072
TMShort term bearish2026-10-087.8740628007.8987.8497.492
TOMYPAKShort term bearish2026-10-080.1561000.1130.1250.165
TROPShort term bearish2026-10-081.165953001.1791.1921.192
FLBHDShort term bullish2026-10-080.22595000.2170.2130.221
RHONEMAShort term bullish2026-10-080.6720000.670.6780.677
SERNKOUShort term bullish2026-10-080.8643000.790.810.83