Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Scan 27 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
APOLLOLong term bearish2026-10-275.742005.7595.7615.704
CFMLong term bearish2026-10-270.071532000.0760.0750.073
HOMERIZLong term bearish2026-10-270.38290000.3860.3910.395
KRETAMLong term bearish2026-10-270.64520388000.6450.6530.659
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-270.6355000.6430.650.64
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-270.975184000.9770.9880.982
RLLong term bearish2026-10-270.26510525000.2840.2960.266
TNLOGISLong term bearish2026-10-270.78234000.7880.7910.783
CEKDLong term bullish2026-10-270.351000.280.2850.284
HPMTLong term bullish2026-10-270.185200000.1960.1970.181
MALAKOFLong term bullish2026-10-270.83527905000.7740.7950.819
MFLOURLong term bullish2026-10-270.5955396000.5930.6270.585
YTLLong term bullish2026-10-272.05163701002.1072.2282.021
CJCENMedium term bearish2026-10-270.16531000.1650.1670.164
COMPLETMedium term bearish2026-10-271.1310018001.1351.1371.161
AFFINMedium term bullish2026-10-272.0313624001.9662.0182.3
DOMINANMedium term bullish2026-10-270.7254000.7240.7190.733
ECOWLDMedium term bullish2026-10-271.997891001.8981.9362.04
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-10-270.282800000.2960.280.251
INNATUREMedium term bullish2026-10-270.1445751000.130.1370.162
MMSVMedium term bullish2026-10-270.322255000.2930.2950.307
PANTECHMedium term bullish2026-10-270.673132000.6580.6610.641
RAMSSOLMedium term bullish2026-10-270.77522818000.7710.7710.808
SUCCESSMedium term bullish2026-10-270.591202000.5750.580.574
TENAGAMedium term bullish2026-10-2713.3616270013.02713.29713.743
TMMedium term bullish2026-10-278.0516070007.8537.8617.508
AEMULUSShort term bearish2026-10-270.4369391000.4350.4170.279
AJIYAShort term bearish2026-10-270.97719000.9780.9550.951
BAUTOShort term bearish2026-10-270.8777875000.8880.9020.869
BURSAShort term bearish2026-10-277.969250008.0458.2638.45
DAYANGShort term bearish2026-10-271.33144520001.3721.4351.652
FRONTKNShort term bearish2026-10-275.0641358005.085.0354.556
LBSShort term bearish2026-10-270.374559000.3770.3870.405
PAVREITShort term bearish2026-10-271.535223001.5581.5881.713
PPBShort term bearish2026-10-278.819897008.9749.36410.023
SUNREITShort term bearish2026-10-272.0341017002.0382.0632.231
TAFIShort term bearish2026-10-270.63558000.6490.6610.629
TMCLIFEShort term bearish2026-10-270.415530000.4160.4320.468
TOMEIShort term bearish2026-10-271.72439001.7331.7651.845
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-271.511812001.5331.5811.692
VISShort term bearish2026-10-270.639283000.6060.4890.306
WELLCALShort term bearish2026-10-271.121697001.1231.1161.171
AWANTECShort term bullish2026-10-270.2454828000.2340.2550.278
DUFUShort term bullish2026-10-273.1754699003.0682.8712.12
GCBShort term bullish2026-10-271.2888951001.271.3180.972
HAPSENGShort term bullish2026-10-272.663453002.6492.6922.755
KPPROPShort term bullish2026-10-270.27536000.2670.2740.291
LCTITANShort term bullish2026-10-270.3222753000.3170.3280.354
MAA.KLShort term bullish2026-10-270.12993000.1190.1310.154
MSMShort term bullish2026-10-270.6352093000.6290.6480.764
MYEGShort term bullish2026-10-270.0852865539840.080.2470.629
PETGASShort term bullish2026-10-2717.3212010017.29317.32917.476
PIEShort term bullish2026-10-271.6218891001.6081.6491.663
QESShort term bullish2026-10-270.6461301000.6040.5850.487
RANHILLShort term bullish2026-10-273.238707003.2242.9752.148
SEEHUPShort term bullish2026-10-270.6751000.6740.6770.681
SUNCONShort term bullish2026-10-277.6639697007.5577.6966.967
TAMBUNShort term bullish2026-10-270.6950000.690.710.735
TASCOShort term bullish2026-10-270.351430000.3490.3620.393
TSHShort term bullish2026-10-271.1946786001.1821.3031.234

Monday, October 26, 2026

Scan 26 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-260.0159172000.0180.0180.018
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-262.748719002.762.7652.761
PBBANKLong term bearish2026-10-264.73202688004.6944.8124.749
YTLLong term bearish2026-10-261.96257838002.1162.232.02
BJTOTOLong term bullish2026-10-261.27718001.2941.2911.264
KRETAMLong term bullish2026-10-260.661085000.6460.6530.659
MAXISLong term bullish2026-10-263.5814347003.5223.5773.565
MENANGLong term bullish2026-10-260.6672000.6430.650.64
PARAMONLong term bullish2026-10-260.985285000.9770.9880.981
RLLong term bullish2026-10-260.2751880000.2860.2960.266
SUCCESSLong term bullish2026-10-260.6051198000.6010.6060.6
TRIMODELong term bullish2026-10-260.175100000.160.1620.166
YINSONLong term bullish2026-10-262.1764650002.1242.0782.116
ARTRONIQMedium term bearish2026-10-260.135099000.1350.1310.136
CGBMedium term bearish2026-10-260.865208518000.8680.8690.884
CYPARKMedium term bearish2026-10-260.7287306000.7610.7240.695
ELSOFTMedium term bearish2026-10-260.281162000.2950.2820.251
MICROLNMedium term bearish2026-10-260.04522052000.0440.0470.068
SIMEPROPMedium term bearish2026-10-261.2726053001.2531.2711.355
APOLLOMedium term bullish2026-10-265.841005.7635.7635.706
CAREPLSMedium term bullish2026-10-260.08577768000.0820.080.077
CJCENMedium term bullish2026-10-260.1751546000.1660.1670.164
FRONTKNMedium term bullish2026-10-265.117359005.0765.0374.551
HIGHTECMedium term bullish2026-10-260.59521000.5690.5720.595
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-260.638709000.60.5850.485
RUBEREXMedium term bullish2026-10-260.06513401000.060.0610.07
SAMMedium term bullish2026-10-264.24959004.1274.2024.027
TASHINMedium term bullish2026-10-260.195150000.190.1930.198
TEOSENGMedium term bullish2026-10-260.833225000.8260.8230.886
TNLOGISMedium term bullish2026-10-260.8882000.7880.7910.783
CARIMINShort term bearish2026-10-260.385140000.3880.3960.443
HEXTARShort term bearish2026-10-260.77148978000.7750.7760.787
KPPROPShort term bearish2026-10-260.2653032000.2670.2740.292
NGGBShort term bearish2026-10-260.74561375000.7550.7230.766
SEDANIAShort term bearish2026-10-260.09515466000.0990.10.094
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-260.78160000.7820.7970.826
ADVENTAShort term bullish2026-10-260.154715000.1460.140.141
AWCShort term bullish2026-10-260.68514759000.6680.5780.544
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-260.8912081000.890.9030.867
CABShort term bullish2026-10-260.6388000.5960.5550.543
CMSBShort term bullish2026-10-260.90593432000.8990.9581.139
DAYANGShort term bullish2026-10-261.3849076001.3781.4391.653
GETSShort term bullish2026-10-260.14646000.1310.1140.129
GKENTShort term bullish2026-10-260.265510000.2630.2680.282
JFTECHShort term bullish2026-10-260.7514149000.7460.7080.585
JHMShort term bullish2026-10-260.56521995000.5620.5260.416
KOBAYShort term bullish2026-10-262.154506002.1062.2362.054
LBSShort term bullish2026-10-260.384043000.3770.3880.405
MALAKOFShort term bullish2026-10-260.78510855000.7720.7950.818
MULPHAShort term bullish2026-10-262.717002.6812.7812.903
MYTECHShort term bullish2026-10-260.25720000.2370.250.263
PENTAShort term bullish2026-10-265.6224771005.5225.384.351
PPBShort term bullish2026-10-269.023805008.999.37210.032
RHBBANKShort term bullish2026-10-267.3535679007.347.8197.986
SLVESTShort term bullish2026-10-264.2395960004.1133.6442.952
SUNREITShort term bullish2026-10-262.0446547002.0392.0642.232
SURIAShort term bullish2026-10-261.1562001.1481.1811.302
TAFIShort term bullish2026-10-260.6620000.6510.660.629
TMCLIFEShort term bullish2026-10-260.421070000.4170.4330.468
TOMEIShort term bullish2026-10-261.74276001.7331.7671.846
UOADEVShort term bullish2026-10-261.54651001.5361.5841.693
VISShort term bullish2026-10-260.620983000.5970.4860.304
WELLCALShort term bullish2026-10-261.131392001.1231.1151.172
YENHERShort term bullish2026-10-260.7711000.7630.7770.772
YNHPROPShort term bullish2026-10-260.30519658000.2950.310.271

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Scan 23 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BJTOTOLong term bearish2026-10-231.263683001.2931.2921.264
HPMTLong term bearish2026-10-230.183160000.20.1960.181
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-230.635181000.6420.6510.64
MFLOURLong term bearish2026-10-230.587072000.5960.6280.585
RLLong term bearish2026-10-230.265386000.2880.2960.265
ADVENTALong term bullish2026-10-230.1453580000.1450.140.141
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-230.025094000.0180.0180.018
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-230.0751424000.0770.0750.073
CJCENLong term bullish2026-10-230.165100000.1670.1670.163
HOMERIZLong term bullish2026-10-230.4199000.3870.390.396
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-10-232.8110714002.7622.7662.76
PBBANKLong term bullish2026-10-234.75153058004.6974.8194.747
APOLLOMedium term bearish2026-10-235.7317005.7615.7625.707
CSCENICMedium term bearish2026-10-230.41379000.4080.4140.433
FRONTKNMedium term bearish2026-10-234.9922709005.0695.044.547
HIGHTECMedium term bearish2026-10-230.57140000.5690.5710.595
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-237.912249007.9017.9418.466
SEDANIAMedium term bearish2026-10-230.13448000.0990.10.094
SIMEMedium term bearish2026-10-232.39104735002.4552.4082.168
SOLUTNMedium term bearish2026-10-230.081060000.0880.0830.073
ARTRONIQMedium term bullish2026-10-230.13530850000.1340.1320.136
JHMMedium term bullish2026-10-230.5320447000.5590.5240.415
MICROLNMedium term bullish2026-10-230.0553162000.0440.0470.069
RESINTCMedium term bullish2026-10-230.455542000.4490.4430.461
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-231.2834078001.2531.2721.355
AMEShort term bearish2026-10-231.292832001.3031.321.399
CABShort term bearish2026-10-230.592728000.5930.5540.543
GETSShort term bearish2026-10-230.132540000.1320.1140.129
MYTECHShort term bearish2026-10-230.23524326000.2380.250.263
POSShort term bearish2026-10-230.2456830000.2470.2510.273
RHBBANKShort term bearish2026-10-237.3291997007.3647.8437.986
SWKPLNTShort term bearish2026-10-234.291101004.3454.493.816
TAMBUNShort term bearish2026-10-230.675130000.6910.7120.735
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-231.53807001.5371.5861.694
AMBANKShort term bullish2026-10-236.3560473006.3146.6686.422
BURSAShort term bullish2026-10-238.16080008.0548.2788.452
CARIMINShort term bullish2026-10-230.391590000.3890.3970.444
COMFORTShort term bullish2026-10-230.18543208000.1680.1610.148
FPIShort term bullish2026-10-231.081383001.071.1061.036
HARTAShort term bullish2026-10-231.15143075001.0761.0541.041
INNATUREShort term bullish2026-10-230.13387000.130.1380.162
KOSSANShort term bullish2026-10-231.1957227001.1691.1471.085
KPPROPShort term bullish2026-10-230.27812000.2670.2740.292
KRETAMShort term bullish2026-10-230.6532000.6450.6530.659
MAYBANKShort term bullish2026-10-2310.0643514009.96810.11810.601
NOVAShort term bullish2026-10-230.3751000.3740.3580.34
PADINIShort term bullish2026-10-231.065108001.0321.1191.454
SCGMShort term bullish2026-10-230.35516741000.3410.3260.295
SERNKOUShort term bullish2026-10-230.7950000.7820.7970.826

Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Scan 21 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ABLEGLOBLong term bearish2026-10-211.52290001.5561.5691.535
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-210.01516506000.0190.0180.018
HPMTLong term bearish2026-10-210.18307000.2030.1960.181
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-210.6346000.6420.6510.64
PCHEMLong term bearish2026-10-214.446702004.3184.4314.464
PWFLong term bearish2026-10-210.752000.7380.740.753
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-210.0754540000.0780.0750.073
CYPARKLong term bullish2026-10-210.71596548000.770.7230.694
KOBAYLong term bullish2026-10-212.1217029002.1362.2672.047
TNLOGISLong term bullish2026-10-210.81023000.7880.7920.783
ARANKMedium term bearish2026-10-210.37250000.3790.3790.396
BDBMedium term bearish2026-10-210.1851094000.1810.1850.206
KEINHINMedium term bearish2026-10-211.01233001.0551.0361.14
REVENUEMedium term bearish2026-10-210.0751422000.0750.0760.065
SOLUTNMedium term bearish2026-10-210.08100000.0880.0830.073
AEMULUSMedium term bullish2026-10-210.455139747000.4310.4170.274
AXREITMedium term bullish2026-10-211.841427001.8311.831.912
CHINHINMedium term bullish2026-10-212.0918515002.0782.0842.153
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-211.142001.1361.1371.161
D&OMedium term bullish2026-10-210.4761923000.530.4650.48
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-10-210.293000000.2910.2840.25
FRONTKNMedium term bullish2026-10-215.1964895005.0665.0514.538
GREATECMedium term bullish2026-10-212.6452057002.6172.6122.267
INARIMedium term bullish2026-10-212.58112993002.6352.562.006
NOVAMedium term bullish2026-10-210.37368000.3730.3560.34
PECCAMedium term bullish2026-10-211.3618277001.3731.3421.444
PENTAMedium term bullish2026-10-215.4525481005.4765.3844.328
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-210.615201000.6010.5860.482
RESINTCMedium term bullish2026-10-210.445969000.4510.4430.462
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-211.2815490001.251.2751.356
TWRREITMedium term bullish2026-10-210.3151000.3080.3060.29
KENANGAShort term bearish2026-10-210.632522000.6330.6420.739
KPPROPShort term bearish2026-10-210.255355000.2680.2750.292
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-210.775220000.7830.80.827
TELADANShort term bearish2026-10-210.5851157000.5860.6450.761
TEOSENGShort term bearish2026-10-210.824335000.8230.8270.888
AWCShort term bullish2026-10-210.6719833000.6630.5650.543
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-210.8959927000.8930.9060.864
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-213.5411518003.5233.5823.567
PAVREITShort term bullish2026-10-211.573158001.5581.5961.716
SAMShort term bullish2026-10-214.181746004.1014.224.019
SKPRESShort term bullish2026-10-210.3633425000.360.3290.394
SURIAShort term bullish2026-10-211.161001.1531.1871.308
VISShort term bullish2026-10-210.61556396000.5710.4770.298

Monday, October 19, 2026

Scan 19 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
CEKDLong term bearish2026-10-190.2832000.2810.2870.285
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-192.712596002.7662.7652.758
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-190.63516000.6450.6510.639
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-190.965417000.9840.9890.981
PBBANKLong term bearish2026-10-194.71451516004.7154.8484.739
QLLong term bearish2026-10-193.783389003.8983.9053.842
SCIENTXLong term bearish2026-10-193.576711003.6653.7023.637
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-190.595228000.6040.6060.601
TNLOGISLong term bearish2026-10-190.78279000.7880.7920.783
YTLLong term bearish2026-10-192.0285807002.1862.2332.02
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-190.029013000.0190.0190.018
ARTRONIQMedium term bearish2026-10-190.1328119000.1330.1330.136
AXREITMedium term bearish2026-10-191.824591001.8281.8291.912
BPPLASMedium term bearish2026-10-190.765287000.7870.7760.691
FPIMedium term bearish2026-10-191.12759001.0711.1151.036
GCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-190.14950000.140.1410.165
HEXTARMedium term bearish2026-10-190.775138438000.7750.7760.79
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-197.911751007.9077.9688.477
LUXCHEMMedium term bearish2026-10-190.432714000.4330.4320.391
MMSVMedium term bearish2026-10-190.2951820000.2930.2980.309
PECCAMedium term bearish2026-10-191.3434575001.3761.3431.446
SEDANIAMedium term bearish2026-10-190.0958173000.10.0990.094
CGBMedium term bullish2026-10-190.87232722000.8680.8690.885
CHINHINMedium term bullish2026-10-192.09131002.0782.0842.154
HIGHTECMedium term bullish2026-10-190.575173000.5720.5710.596
AJIYAShort term bearish2026-10-1912741001.0010.9790.979
COMFORTShort term bearish2026-10-190.16518121000.1660.1580.148
DUFUShort term bearish2026-10-193.0224288003.0442.8562.079
HTPADUShort term bearish2026-10-190.8852083000.9221.0451.367
INARIShort term bearish2026-10-192.59154442002.6482.5541.998
JHMShort term bearish2026-10-190.54552943000.5610.5160.413
KRETAMShort term bearish2026-10-190.635410000.6490.6540.659
MAXISShort term bearish2026-10-193.4910743003.5263.5853.569
MSMShort term bearish2026-10-190.6154256000.6310.6570.774
SOLUTNShort term bearish2026-10-190.0851950000.0880.0820.073
TEOSENGShort term bearish2026-10-190.8151177000.8220.8290.889
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-191.57748001.5481.5991.698
AEMULUSShort term bullish2026-10-190.43599521000.4290.4160.272
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-190.926547000.8940.9080.861
CABShort term bullish2026-10-190.593932000.580.5480.543
MTAGShort term bullish2026-10-190.205424000.2040.210.227
NOVAShort term bullish2026-10-190.38125000.3740.3540.34
PCHEMShort term bullish2026-10-194.449823004.3264.434.455
SWKPLNTShort term bullish2026-10-194.371100004.3544.4863.784