Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Scan 23 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BJTOTOLong term bearish2026-10-231.263683001.2931.2921.264
HPMTLong term bearish2026-10-230.183160000.20.1960.181
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-230.635181000.6420.6510.64
MFLOURLong term bearish2026-10-230.587072000.5960.6280.585
RLLong term bearish2026-10-230.265386000.2880.2960.265
ADVENTALong term bullish2026-10-230.1453580000.1450.140.141
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-230.025094000.0180.0180.018
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-230.0751424000.0770.0750.073
CJCENLong term bullish2026-10-230.165100000.1670.1670.163
HOMERIZLong term bullish2026-10-230.4199000.3870.390.396
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-10-232.8110714002.7622.7662.76
PBBANKLong term bullish2026-10-234.75153058004.6974.8194.747
APOLLOMedium term bearish2026-10-235.7317005.7615.7625.707
CSCENICMedium term bearish2026-10-230.41379000.4080.4140.433
FRONTKNMedium term bearish2026-10-234.9922709005.0695.044.547
HIGHTECMedium term bearish2026-10-230.57140000.5690.5710.595
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-237.912249007.9017.9418.466
SEDANIAMedium term bearish2026-10-230.13448000.0990.10.094
SIMEMedium term bearish2026-10-232.39104735002.4552.4082.168
SOLUTNMedium term bearish2026-10-230.081060000.0880.0830.073
ARTRONIQMedium term bullish2026-10-230.13530850000.1340.1320.136
JHMMedium term bullish2026-10-230.5320447000.5590.5240.415
MICROLNMedium term bullish2026-10-230.0553162000.0440.0470.069
RESINTCMedium term bullish2026-10-230.455542000.4490.4430.461
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-231.2834078001.2531.2721.355
AMEShort term bearish2026-10-231.292832001.3031.321.399
CABShort term bearish2026-10-230.592728000.5930.5540.543
GETSShort term bearish2026-10-230.132540000.1320.1140.129
MYTECHShort term bearish2026-10-230.23524326000.2380.250.263
POSShort term bearish2026-10-230.2456830000.2470.2510.273
RHBBANKShort term bearish2026-10-237.3291997007.3647.8437.986
SWKPLNTShort term bearish2026-10-234.291101004.3454.493.816
TAMBUNShort term bearish2026-10-230.675130000.6910.7120.735
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-231.53807001.5371.5861.694
AMBANKShort term bullish2026-10-236.3560473006.3146.6686.422
BURSAShort term bullish2026-10-238.16080008.0548.2788.452
CARIMINShort term bullish2026-10-230.391590000.3890.3970.444
COMFORTShort term bullish2026-10-230.18543208000.1680.1610.148
FPIShort term bullish2026-10-231.081383001.071.1061.036
HARTAShort term bullish2026-10-231.15143075001.0761.0541.041
INNATUREShort term bullish2026-10-230.13387000.130.1380.162
KOSSANShort term bullish2026-10-231.1957227001.1691.1471.085
KPPROPShort term bullish2026-10-230.27812000.2670.2740.292
KRETAMShort term bullish2026-10-230.6532000.6450.6530.659
MAYBANKShort term bullish2026-10-2310.0643514009.96810.11810.601
NOVAShort term bullish2026-10-230.3751000.3740.3580.34
PADINIShort term bullish2026-10-231.065108001.0321.1191.454
SCGMShort term bullish2026-10-230.35516741000.3410.3260.295
SERNKOUShort term bullish2026-10-230.7950000.7820.7970.826

Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Scan 21 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ABLEGLOBLong term bearish2026-10-211.52290001.5561.5691.535
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-210.01516506000.0190.0180.018
HPMTLong term bearish2026-10-210.18307000.2030.1960.181
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-210.6346000.6420.6510.64
PCHEMLong term bearish2026-10-214.446702004.3184.4314.464
PWFLong term bearish2026-10-210.752000.7380.740.753
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-210.0754540000.0780.0750.073
CYPARKLong term bullish2026-10-210.71596548000.770.7230.694
KOBAYLong term bullish2026-10-212.1217029002.1362.2672.047
TNLOGISLong term bullish2026-10-210.81023000.7880.7920.783
ARANKMedium term bearish2026-10-210.37250000.3790.3790.396
BDBMedium term bearish2026-10-210.1851094000.1810.1850.206
KEINHINMedium term bearish2026-10-211.01233001.0551.0361.14
REVENUEMedium term bearish2026-10-210.0751422000.0750.0760.065
SOLUTNMedium term bearish2026-10-210.08100000.0880.0830.073
AEMULUSMedium term bullish2026-10-210.455139747000.4310.4170.274
AXREITMedium term bullish2026-10-211.841427001.8311.831.912
CHINHINMedium term bullish2026-10-212.0918515002.0782.0842.153
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-211.142001.1361.1371.161
D&OMedium term bullish2026-10-210.4761923000.530.4650.48
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-10-210.293000000.2910.2840.25
FRONTKNMedium term bullish2026-10-215.1964895005.0665.0514.538
GREATECMedium term bullish2026-10-212.6452057002.6172.6122.267
INARIMedium term bullish2026-10-212.58112993002.6352.562.006
NOVAMedium term bullish2026-10-210.37368000.3730.3560.34
PECCAMedium term bullish2026-10-211.3618277001.3731.3421.444
PENTAMedium term bullish2026-10-215.4525481005.4765.3844.328
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-210.615201000.6010.5860.482
RESINTCMedium term bullish2026-10-210.445969000.4510.4430.462
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-211.2815490001.251.2751.356
TWRREITMedium term bullish2026-10-210.3151000.3080.3060.29
KENANGAShort term bearish2026-10-210.632522000.6330.6420.739
KPPROPShort term bearish2026-10-210.255355000.2680.2750.292
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-210.775220000.7830.80.827
TELADANShort term bearish2026-10-210.5851157000.5860.6450.761
TEOSENGShort term bearish2026-10-210.824335000.8230.8270.888
AWCShort term bullish2026-10-210.6719833000.6630.5650.543
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-210.8959927000.8930.9060.864
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-213.5411518003.5233.5823.567
PAVREITShort term bullish2026-10-211.573158001.5581.5961.716
SAMShort term bullish2026-10-214.181746004.1014.224.019
SKPRESShort term bullish2026-10-210.3633425000.360.3290.394
SURIAShort term bullish2026-10-211.161001.1531.1871.308
VISShort term bullish2026-10-210.61556396000.5710.4770.298

Monday, October 19, 2026

Scan 19 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
CEKDLong term bearish2026-10-190.2832000.2810.2870.285
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-192.712596002.7662.7652.758
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-190.63516000.6450.6510.639
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-190.965417000.9840.9890.981
PBBANKLong term bearish2026-10-194.71451516004.7154.8484.739
QLLong term bearish2026-10-193.783389003.8983.9053.842
SCIENTXLong term bearish2026-10-193.576711003.6653.7023.637
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-190.595228000.6040.6060.601
TNLOGISLong term bearish2026-10-190.78279000.7880.7920.783
YTLLong term bearish2026-10-192.0285807002.1862.2332.02
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-190.029013000.0190.0190.018
ARTRONIQMedium term bearish2026-10-190.1328119000.1330.1330.136
AXREITMedium term bearish2026-10-191.824591001.8281.8291.912
BPPLASMedium term bearish2026-10-190.765287000.7870.7760.691
FPIMedium term bearish2026-10-191.12759001.0711.1151.036
GCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-190.14950000.140.1410.165
HEXTARMedium term bearish2026-10-190.775138438000.7750.7760.79
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-197.911751007.9077.9688.477
LUXCHEMMedium term bearish2026-10-190.432714000.4330.4320.391
MMSVMedium term bearish2026-10-190.2951820000.2930.2980.309
PECCAMedium term bearish2026-10-191.3434575001.3761.3431.446
SEDANIAMedium term bearish2026-10-190.0958173000.10.0990.094
CGBMedium term bullish2026-10-190.87232722000.8680.8690.885
CHINHINMedium term bullish2026-10-192.09131002.0782.0842.154
HIGHTECMedium term bullish2026-10-190.575173000.5720.5710.596
AJIYAShort term bearish2026-10-1912741001.0010.9790.979
COMFORTShort term bearish2026-10-190.16518121000.1660.1580.148
DUFUShort term bearish2026-10-193.0224288003.0442.8562.079
HTPADUShort term bearish2026-10-190.8852083000.9221.0451.367
INARIShort term bearish2026-10-192.59154442002.6482.5541.998
JHMShort term bearish2026-10-190.54552943000.5610.5160.413
KRETAMShort term bearish2026-10-190.635410000.6490.6540.659
MAXISShort term bearish2026-10-193.4910743003.5263.5853.569
MSMShort term bearish2026-10-190.6154256000.6310.6570.774
SOLUTNShort term bearish2026-10-190.0851950000.0880.0820.073
TEOSENGShort term bearish2026-10-190.8151177000.8220.8290.889
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-191.57748001.5481.5991.698
AEMULUSShort term bullish2026-10-190.43599521000.4290.4160.272
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-190.926547000.8940.9080.861
CABShort term bullish2026-10-190.593932000.580.5480.543
MTAGShort term bullish2026-10-190.205424000.2040.210.227
NOVAShort term bullish2026-10-190.38125000.3740.3540.34
PCHEMShort term bullish2026-10-194.449823004.3264.434.455
SWKPLNTShort term bullish2026-10-194.371100004.3544.4863.784

Friday, October 16, 2026

Scan 16 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ABLEGLOBLong term bearish2026-10-161.52148001.5681.571.535
AMBANKLong term bearish2026-10-166.3573401006.4076.7756.421
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-160.0159600000.0190.0190.018
CYPARKLong term bearish2026-10-160.6964540000.7750.7230.695
DIALOGLong term bearish2026-10-161.8764606001.9231.9511.94
KLKLong term bearish2026-10-1620104740021.53521.86520.685
PETGASLong term bearish2026-10-1617.3223690017.32817.32117.492
BIGLong term bullish2026-10-160.62866000.5520.5830.567
GETSLong term bullish2026-10-160.143035000.1210.1120.13
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-10-162.828128002.7692.7662.757
KOBAYLong term bullish2026-10-162.115962002.1782.2862.041
MENANGLong term bullish2026-10-160.64218000.6480.6520.639
NGGBLong term bullish2026-10-160.772593000.7410.7190.767
PARAMONLong term bullish2026-10-160.985720000.9870.9890.981
QLLong term bullish2026-10-163.852783003.9073.9093.842
RLLong term bullish2026-10-160.2813825000.2970.2980.263
SUCCESSLong term bullish2026-10-160.6172000.6060.6070.601
TNLOGISLong term bullish2026-10-160.81161000.7890.7930.783
TROPLong term bullish2026-10-161.26127001.181.1891.192
CGBMedium term bearish2026-10-160.865203155000.8680.8690.885
AEMULUSMedium term bullish2026-10-160.4231278000.4260.4150.27
BDBMedium term bullish2026-10-160.212611000.180.1850.207
BPPLASMedium term bullish2026-10-160.795110000.790.7740.69
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-161.14102001.1381.1371.161
FPIMedium term bullish2026-10-161.1410842001.0711.1181.036
GCAPMedium term bullish2026-10-160.14510000.1390.1410.165
HEXTARMedium term bullish2026-10-160.78165737000.7740.7760.79
IHHMedium term bullish2026-10-16818119007.8917.9768.48
LUXCHEMMedium term bullish2026-10-160.4359550000.4330.4320.391
MMSVMedium term bullish2026-10-160.33189000.2920.2980.309
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-160.5924153000.5980.5850.479
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-161.2823949001.2471.2791.357
AMEShort term bearish2026-10-161.291197001.3051.3251.403
BJTOTOShort term bearish2026-10-161.29584001.2921.2941.263
DIGIShort term bearish2026-10-162.5520991002.5522.6952.913
LHIShort term bearish2026-10-160.7258536000.7290.7460.741
MAYBANKShort term bearish2026-10-169.991556610010.0110.1610.599
MTAGShort term bearish2026-10-160.2240000.2040.210.228
NOVAShort term bearish2026-10-160.37162000.3730.3530.34
PADINIShort term bearish2026-10-161.0212720001.0331.1571.471
SWKPLNTShort term bearish2026-10-164.33616004.3644.4833.776
AJIYAShort term bullish2026-10-161290010.9780.979
BURSAShort term bullish2026-10-168.166650008.078.3148.453
DUFUShort term bullish2026-10-163.0725837003.0382.8522.072
HTPADUShort term bullish2026-10-160.9356128000.9261.0531.371
INARIShort term bullish2026-10-162.6687195002.6512.551.994
KRETAMShort term bullish2026-10-160.65630000.6490.6540.66
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-163.539688003.5283.5893.57
MSMShort term bullish2026-10-160.6351920000.6320.6570.775
PENTAShort term bullish2026-10-165.657616005.4795.3984.306
SERNKOUShort term bullish2026-10-160.7953000.7840.8040.828
UOADEVShort term bullish2026-10-161.561542001.5511.6021.699
WPRTSShort term bullish2026-10-166.7666165006.7426.836.073

Thursday, October 15, 2026

Scan 15 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ARTRONIQLong term bearish2026-10-150.13549108000.1330.1330.136
GETSLong term bearish2026-10-150.133253000.1190.1110.13
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-152.7216339002.7662.7652.756
RESINTCLong term bearish2026-10-150.434311000.450.4420.463
RLLong term bearish2026-10-150.264580000.2990.2980.263
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-150.61246000.6060.6060.601
TROPLong term bearish2026-10-151.186164001.181.191.193
WONGLong term bearish2026-10-150.156765000.1670.1740.16
YENHERLong term bearish2026-10-150.745130000.7790.7830.773
AMBANKLong term bullish2026-10-156.42120811006.4246.7916.42
APOLLOLong term bullish2026-10-155.74110005.7555.7655.711
CEKDLong term bullish2026-10-150.3161000.2810.2860.285
DIALOGLong term bullish2026-10-151.9570483001.9341.9531.94
PETGASLong term bullish2026-10-1517.636220017.33717.31917.493
AEMULUSMedium term bearish2026-10-150.39558159000.4230.4150.269
AMEMedium term bearish2026-10-151.31832001.3061.3261.404
BJTOTOMedium term bearish2026-10-151.291686001.291.2951.263
CHINHINMedium term bearish2026-10-152.08983002.0772.0842.156
COMPLETMedium term bearish2026-10-151.11476001.1391.1371.161
CYPARKMedium term bearish2026-10-150.7177924000.7730.7220.695
FRONTKNMedium term bearish2026-10-155.0565045005.065.0634.522
GCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-150.1352000.1380.1410.165
HCKMedium term bearish2026-10-152.133852002.1342.1352.128
HEXTARMedium term bearish2026-10-150.775153387000.7740.7760.791
HPMTMedium term bearish2026-10-150.193065000.2040.1950.181
IGBCRMedium term bearish2026-10-150.613659000.6150.6130.598
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-157.9847630007.877.9838.482
IJMMedium term bearish2026-10-152.7168241002.8082.7282.385
IOICORPMedium term bearish2026-10-154.5880460004.6794.6374.228
KRONOMedium term bearish2026-10-150.135958000.1370.1340.123
MMSVMedium term bearish2026-10-150.2952226000.2920.2980.31
QESMedium term bearish2026-10-150.5835888000.5950.5850.478
REVENUEMedium term bearish2026-10-150.0753730000.0750.0750.064
RUBEREXMedium term bearish2026-10-150.0616497000.0610.0610.071
SSTEELMedium term bearish2026-10-150.452627000.5130.4780.413
TWRREITMedium term bearish2026-10-150.3352000.3080.3050.289
UNISEMMedium term bearish2026-10-154.1610910004.3654.343.821
YTLPOWRMedium term bearish2026-10-155.28269999005.6655.4124.045
FREIGHTMedium term bullish2026-10-150.581464000.5820.5790.564
PWFMedium term bullish2026-10-150.75265000.7350.7410.754
AJIYAShort term bearish2026-10-151.01847001.0190.9980.999
BONIAShort term bearish2026-10-150.795200000.7980.820.84
BURSAShort term bearish2026-10-158.071778008.0788.3188.453
CABShort term bearish2026-10-150.573884000.5750.5460.543
CAREPLSShort term bearish2026-10-150.0813156000.0820.0790.077
D&OShort term bearish2026-10-150.5251179000.5330.4540.486
DUFUShort term bearish2026-10-152.9634276003.0272.8462.065
EDARANShort term bearish2026-10-151.06114001.0621.1171.142
INARIShort term bearish2026-10-152.57270419002.652.5411.989
PCHEMShort term bearish2026-10-154.2632042004.3554.4374.447
PECCAShort term bearish2026-10-151.3625684001.3781.3421.449
PELIKANShort term bearish2026-10-150.0951800000.1030.1090.114
PENTAShort term bearish2026-10-155.440635005.4765.3914.298
SAMShort term bearish2026-10-154.043063004.1024.2364.011
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-150.765174000.7840.8050.828
SUNWAYShort term bearish2026-10-154.2930458004.4354.7575.208
UCHITECShort term bearish2026-10-152.482459002.5162.6172.755
UWCShort term bearish2026-10-157.1889034007.2696.8645.456
WPRTSShort term bearish2026-10-156.7354189006.746.8346.067
DIGIShort term bullish2026-10-152.5745444002.5552.7022.916
FPIShort term bullish2026-10-151.076207001.0671.1181.035
MAYBANKShort term bullish2026-10-1510.08666430010.01110.16910.598
PADINIShort term bullish2026-10-151.042785001.0351.1661.475
TELADANShort term bullish2026-10-150.592342000.5870.6570.766