Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Scan 21 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ABLEGLOBLong term bearish2026-10-211.52290001.5561.5691.535
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-210.01516506000.0190.0180.018
HPMTLong term bearish2026-10-210.18307000.2030.1960.181
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-210.6346000.6420.6510.64
PCHEMLong term bearish2026-10-214.446702004.3184.4314.464
PWFLong term bearish2026-10-210.752000.7380.740.753
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-210.0754540000.0780.0750.073
CYPARKLong term bullish2026-10-210.71596548000.770.7230.694
KOBAYLong term bullish2026-10-212.1217029002.1362.2672.047
TNLOGISLong term bullish2026-10-210.81023000.7880.7920.783
ARANKMedium term bearish2026-10-210.37250000.3790.3790.396
BDBMedium term bearish2026-10-210.1851094000.1810.1850.206
KEINHINMedium term bearish2026-10-211.01233001.0551.0361.14
REVENUEMedium term bearish2026-10-210.0751422000.0750.0760.065
SOLUTNMedium term bearish2026-10-210.08100000.0880.0830.073
AEMULUSMedium term bullish2026-10-210.455139747000.4310.4170.274
AXREITMedium term bullish2026-10-211.841427001.8311.831.912
CHINHINMedium term bullish2026-10-212.0918515002.0782.0842.153
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-211.142001.1361.1371.161
D&OMedium term bullish2026-10-210.4761923000.530.4650.48
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-10-210.293000000.2910.2840.25
FRONTKNMedium term bullish2026-10-215.1964895005.0665.0514.538
GREATECMedium term bullish2026-10-212.6452057002.6172.6122.267
INARIMedium term bullish2026-10-212.58112993002.6352.562.006
NOVAMedium term bullish2026-10-210.37368000.3730.3560.34
PECCAMedium term bullish2026-10-211.3618277001.3731.3421.444
PENTAMedium term bullish2026-10-215.4525481005.4765.3844.328
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-210.615201000.6010.5860.482
RESINTCMedium term bullish2026-10-210.445969000.4510.4430.462
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-211.2815490001.251.2751.356
TWRREITMedium term bullish2026-10-210.3151000.3080.3060.29
KENANGAShort term bearish2026-10-210.632522000.6330.6420.739
KPPROPShort term bearish2026-10-210.255355000.2680.2750.292
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-210.775220000.7830.80.827
TELADANShort term bearish2026-10-210.5851157000.5860.6450.761
TEOSENGShort term bearish2026-10-210.824335000.8230.8270.888
AWCShort term bullish2026-10-210.6719833000.6630.5650.543
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-210.8959927000.8930.9060.864
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-213.5411518003.5233.5823.567
PAVREITShort term bullish2026-10-211.573158001.5581.5961.716
SAMShort term bullish2026-10-214.181746004.1014.224.019
SKPRESShort term bullish2026-10-210.3633425000.360.3290.394
SURIAShort term bullish2026-10-211.161001.1531.1871.308
VISShort term bullish2026-10-210.61556396000.5710.4770.298

No comments:

Post a Comment