Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Monday, October 19, 2026

Scan 19 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
CEKDLong term bearish2026-10-190.2832000.2810.2870.285
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-192.712596002.7662.7652.758
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-190.63516000.6450.6510.639
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-190.965417000.9840.9890.981
PBBANKLong term bearish2026-10-194.71451516004.7154.8484.739
QLLong term bearish2026-10-193.783389003.8983.9053.842
SCIENTXLong term bearish2026-10-193.576711003.6653.7023.637
SUCCESSLong term bearish2026-10-190.595228000.6040.6060.601
TNLOGISLong term bearish2026-10-190.78279000.7880.7920.783
YTLLong term bearish2026-10-192.0285807002.1862.2332.02
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-190.029013000.0190.0190.018
ARTRONIQMedium term bearish2026-10-190.1328119000.1330.1330.136
AXREITMedium term bearish2026-10-191.824591001.8281.8291.912
BPPLASMedium term bearish2026-10-190.765287000.7870.7760.691
FPIMedium term bearish2026-10-191.12759001.0711.1151.036
GCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-190.14950000.140.1410.165
HEXTARMedium term bearish2026-10-190.775138438000.7750.7760.79
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-197.911751007.9077.9688.477
LUXCHEMMedium term bearish2026-10-190.432714000.4330.4320.391
MMSVMedium term bearish2026-10-190.2951820000.2930.2980.309
PECCAMedium term bearish2026-10-191.3434575001.3761.3431.446
SEDANIAMedium term bearish2026-10-190.0958173000.10.0990.094
CGBMedium term bullish2026-10-190.87232722000.8680.8690.885
CHINHINMedium term bullish2026-10-192.09131002.0782.0842.154
HIGHTECMedium term bullish2026-10-190.575173000.5720.5710.596
AJIYAShort term bearish2026-10-1912741001.0010.9790.979
COMFORTShort term bearish2026-10-190.16518121000.1660.1580.148
DUFUShort term bearish2026-10-193.0224288003.0442.8562.079
HTPADUShort term bearish2026-10-190.8852083000.9221.0451.367
INARIShort term bearish2026-10-192.59154442002.6482.5541.998
JHMShort term bearish2026-10-190.54552943000.5610.5160.413
KRETAMShort term bearish2026-10-190.635410000.6490.6540.659
MAXISShort term bearish2026-10-193.4910743003.5263.5853.569
MSMShort term bearish2026-10-190.6154256000.6310.6570.774
SOLUTNShort term bearish2026-10-190.0851950000.0880.0820.073
TEOSENGShort term bearish2026-10-190.8151177000.8220.8290.889
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-191.57748001.5481.5991.698
AEMULUSShort term bullish2026-10-190.43599521000.4290.4160.272
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-190.926547000.8940.9080.861
CABShort term bullish2026-10-190.593932000.580.5480.543
MTAGShort term bullish2026-10-190.205424000.2040.210.227
NOVAShort term bullish2026-10-190.38125000.3740.3540.34
PCHEMShort term bullish2026-10-194.449823004.3264.434.455
SWKPLNTShort term bullish2026-10-194.371100004.3544.4863.784

No comments:

Post a Comment