Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Thursday, October 1, 2026

Scan 01 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ABLEGLOBLong term bearish2026-10-011.532175001.6031.5671.534
DIALOGLong term bearish2026-10-011.8839104001.981.9691.938
GETSLong term bearish2026-10-010.132234000.1090.110.131
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-012.7311769002.7652.7562.749
JADEMLong term bearish2026-10-010.185526000.1890.1850.19
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-010.635528000.6550.6570.638
BJTOTOLong term bullish2026-10-011.276094001.2681.2961.26
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-010.021820000.020.0190.018
CEKDLong term bullish2026-10-010.291000.2850.2870.286
DOMINANLong term bullish2026-10-010.7583000.7310.7150.735
SIGNLong term bullish2026-10-011.34211001.3171.3231.325
TROPLong term bullish2026-10-011.2113416001.1771.1961.192
ADVENTAMedium term bearish2026-10-010.1320000.1360.1320.141
ARANKMedium term bearish2026-10-010.386652000.3830.380.397
CIMB.KLMedium term bearish2026-10-017.6978482007.7857.7467.647
DATAPRPMedium term bearish2026-10-010.0749773000.0750.0720.077
E&OMedium term bearish2026-10-010.76514939000.7720.7650.736
GCBMedium term bearish2026-10-011.2964657001.3811.2980.936
HARBOURMedium term bearish2026-10-011.2954001.3091.31.353
HLBANKMedium term bearish2026-10-0122.8445200023.29622.90922.569
HLFGMedium term bearish2026-10-0118.4611590018.80118.7119.299
INSAS.KLMedium term bearish2026-10-010.8857909000.8950.8990.883
KGBMedium term bearish2026-10-018.5716161008.6398.5956.622
KLKMedium term bearish2026-10-0121.4230100022.49321.92320.632
LTKMMedium term bearish2026-10-011.14381001.1461.1671.22
LUXCHEMMedium term bearish2026-10-010.425418000.4330.4290.389
PETGASMedium term bearish2026-10-0117.3229480017.3317.33617.48
QLMedium term bearish2026-10-013.891926003.9123.9333.839
SALUTEMedium term bearish2026-10-010.1057056000.1260.1080.134
SCNWOLFMedium term bearish2026-10-010.40550000.430.4090.422
SEDANIAMedium term bearish2026-10-010.0953580000.1030.0970.095
SEEHUPMedium term bearish2026-10-010.66250000.6850.6740.686
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-011.154402001.1451.1371.161
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-10-010.2656547000.2580.2630.246
GCAPMedium term bullish2026-10-010.145288000.1360.1430.168
HEXTARMedium term bullish2026-10-010.775162570000.7740.7740.793
HIGHTECMedium term bullish2026-10-010.65000.620.590.62
HWATAIMedium term bullish2026-10-010.3854000.3830.3780.399
KRONOMedium term bullish2026-10-010.1439929000.1420.1290.124
LCTITANMedium term bullish2026-10-010.33511670000.3390.330.361
MILUXMedium term bullish2026-10-010.68938000.6790.6770.613
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-010.5936175000.5640.5750.468
3AShort term bearish2026-10-010.761236000.7610.7340.678
BONIAShort term bearish2026-10-010.79303000.810.830.841
DANCOShort term bearish2026-10-010.335798000.3390.3310.342
IHHShort term bearish2026-10-017.742125007.8078.0578.516
KPJShort term bearish2026-10-012.647438002.6332.8433.007
MAA.KLShort term bearish2026-10-010.13300000.1380.1440.159
MAXISShort term bearish2026-10-013.4617362003.5493.6043.58
MBSBShort term bearish2026-10-010.5596409000.560.5910.651
PANTECHShort term bearish2026-10-010.6651694000.6690.6560.636
SUNCONShort term bearish2026-10-017.5514054007.6197.8196.81
TALIWRKShort term bearish2026-10-010.2522294000.250.2670.38
TMShort term bearish2026-10-017.8528067007.97.8177.484
TOPGLOVShort term bearish2026-10-010.73572239000.7380.6880.68
TWRREITShort term bearish2026-10-010.3200000.3040.3050.288
VSTECSShort term bearish2026-10-011.66797001.6151.6831.631
YTLPOWRShort term bearish2026-10-015.72119375005.7355.1893.962
ALCOMShort term bullish2026-10-010.62535000.5990.6260.692
CGBShort term bullish2026-10-010.87172733000.8680.870.886
EPMBShort term bullish2026-10-010.4855558000.4840.4520.463
FREIGHTShort term bullish2026-10-010.58558000.5840.5770.562
KIPREITShort term bullish2026-10-010.866224000.8540.8480.838
OPTIMAXShort term bullish2026-10-010.5151050000.5140.5180.543
TEOSENGShort term bullish2026-10-010.817298000.8080.8420.894
XLShort term bullish2026-10-010.81147847000.810.8070.736

No comments:

Post a Comment