Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Scan 23 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BJTOTOLong term bearish2026-10-231.263683001.2931.2921.264
HPMTLong term bearish2026-10-230.183160000.20.1960.181
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-230.635181000.6420.6510.64
MFLOURLong term bearish2026-10-230.587072000.5960.6280.585
RLLong term bearish2026-10-230.265386000.2880.2960.265
ADVENTALong term bullish2026-10-230.1453580000.1450.140.141
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-10-230.025094000.0180.0180.018
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-230.0751424000.0770.0750.073
CJCENLong term bullish2026-10-230.165100000.1670.1670.163
HOMERIZLong term bullish2026-10-230.4199000.3870.390.396
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-10-232.8110714002.7622.7662.76
PBBANKLong term bullish2026-10-234.75153058004.6974.8194.747
APOLLOMedium term bearish2026-10-235.7317005.7615.7625.707
CSCENICMedium term bearish2026-10-230.41379000.4080.4140.433
FRONTKNMedium term bearish2026-10-234.9922709005.0695.044.547
HIGHTECMedium term bearish2026-10-230.57140000.5690.5710.595
IHHMedium term bearish2026-10-237.912249007.9017.9418.466
SEDANIAMedium term bearish2026-10-230.13448000.0990.10.094
SIMEMedium term bearish2026-10-232.39104735002.4552.4082.168
SOLUTNMedium term bearish2026-10-230.081060000.0880.0830.073
ARTRONIQMedium term bullish2026-10-230.13530850000.1340.1320.136
JHMMedium term bullish2026-10-230.5320447000.5590.5240.415
MICROLNMedium term bullish2026-10-230.0553162000.0440.0470.069
RESINTCMedium term bullish2026-10-230.455542000.4490.4430.461
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-231.2834078001.2531.2721.355
AMEShort term bearish2026-10-231.292832001.3031.321.399
CABShort term bearish2026-10-230.592728000.5930.5540.543
GETSShort term bearish2026-10-230.132540000.1320.1140.129
MYTECHShort term bearish2026-10-230.23524326000.2380.250.263
POSShort term bearish2026-10-230.2456830000.2470.2510.273
RHBBANKShort term bearish2026-10-237.3291997007.3647.8437.986
SWKPLNTShort term bearish2026-10-234.291101004.3454.493.816
TAMBUNShort term bearish2026-10-230.675130000.6910.7120.735
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-231.53807001.5371.5861.694
AMBANKShort term bullish2026-10-236.3560473006.3146.6686.422
BURSAShort term bullish2026-10-238.16080008.0548.2788.452
CARIMINShort term bullish2026-10-230.391590000.3890.3970.444
COMFORTShort term bullish2026-10-230.18543208000.1680.1610.148
FPIShort term bullish2026-10-231.081383001.071.1061.036
HARTAShort term bullish2026-10-231.15143075001.0761.0541.041
INNATUREShort term bullish2026-10-230.13387000.130.1380.162
KOSSANShort term bullish2026-10-231.1957227001.1691.1471.085
KPPROPShort term bullish2026-10-230.27812000.2670.2740.292
KRETAMShort term bullish2026-10-230.6532000.6450.6530.659
MAYBANKShort term bullish2026-10-2310.0643514009.96810.11810.601
NOVAShort term bullish2026-10-230.3751000.3740.3580.34
PADINIShort term bullish2026-10-231.065108001.0321.1191.454
SCGMShort term bullish2026-10-230.35516741000.3410.3260.295
SERNKOUShort term bullish2026-10-230.7950000.7820.7970.826

No comments:

Post a Comment