Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Wednesday, September 30, 2026

Scan 30 Sep 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
AMBANKLong term bearish2026-09-306.3850012006.6976.8726.418
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-09-300.0159170000.0190.0190.018
DANCOLong term bearish2026-09-300.3450000.3390.330.342
GLOTECLong term bearish2026-09-300.88156000.9150.9370.883
HARTALong term bearish2026-09-301.0390853001.0721.0251.035
YINSONLong term bearish2026-09-302.1121087002.0522.0052.125
ATAIMSLong term bullish2026-09-300.1516867000.1380.1410.141
ANNJOOMedium term bearish2026-09-300.51930000.5290.5140.546
COMPLETMedium term bearish2026-09-301.1313353001.1441.1371.161
HEXTARMedium term bearish2026-09-300.77149720000.7740.7740.794
HIGHTECMedium term bearish2026-09-300.58605000.6180.5890.62
HOMERIZMedium term bearish2026-09-300.38362000.3930.3860.403
HWATAIMedium term bearish2026-09-300.34125000.3820.3780.399
JFTECHMedium term bearish2026-09-300.6659161000.660.6750.562
KRONOMedium term bearish2026-09-300.12522742000.1420.1280.124
LIONINDMedium term bearish2026-09-300.11237000.1110.1140.133
PARAMONMedium term bearish2026-09-300.981756000.9980.990.979
TWRREITMedium term bearish2026-09-300.3053563000.3040.3050.288
DNEXMedium term bullish2026-09-300.485227658000.4660.4720.363
GUHMedium term bullish2026-09-300.26510000.2570.260.279
INSAS.KLMedium term bullish2026-09-300.92277000.8960.90.883
LTKMMedium term bullish2026-09-301.171001.1491.1691.221
MENANGMedium term bullish2026-09-300.6821000.6560.6570.638
PETGASMedium term bullish2026-09-3017.462300017.33517.3417.478
SEDANIAMedium term bullish2026-09-300.19548000.1030.0970.095
SUCCESSMedium term bullish2026-09-300.61132000.6140.6060.602
ASTINOShort term bearish2026-09-300.491277000.4920.4980.507
ASTROShort term bearish2026-09-300.05511089000.0570.060.072
CAREPLSShort term bearish2026-09-300.0868987000.0810.0770.077
CGBShort term bearish2026-09-300.865209341000.8680.870.886
CHINHINShort term bearish2026-09-302.07723002.0792.0892.158
ECOWLDShort term bearish2026-09-301.943694001.9412.0162.073
FREIGHTShort term bearish2026-09-300.5854000.5830.5760.562
HEKTARShort term bearish2026-09-300.5059960000.5070.4790.435
JAYCORPShort term bearish2026-09-300.22550000.2240.2320.271
KGBShort term bearish2026-09-308.6310267008.6388.5836.605
KIPREITShort term bearish2026-09-300.858351000.8530.8470.838
KOBAYShort term bearish2026-09-302.213716002.2652.332.033
MTAGShort term bearish2026-09-300.2053771000.2070.2150.23
PWFShort term bearish2026-09-300.72102000.7360.7470.756
SIGNShort term bearish2026-09-301.33125001.3351.341.342
SIMEShort term bearish2026-09-302.46234033002.472.2952.132
ARTRONIQShort term bullish2026-09-300.133231000.1260.130.136
BONIAShort term bullish2026-09-300.82100000.810.8320.841
JHMShort term bullish2026-09-300.5321607000.5140.4690.403
MAA.KLShort term bullish2026-09-300.14300000.1390.1450.159
MAXISShort term bullish2026-09-303.5628327003.5553.6053.581
TMShort term bullish2026-09-308.0132933007.8987.8117.482
VSTECSShort term bullish2026-09-301.6221820001.6161.6871.63

No comments:

Post a Comment