Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Wednesday, April 8, 2026

Scan 08 Apr 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BPPLASLong term bearish2026-04-080.69574000.650.6290.699
MGRCLong term bearish2026-04-080.2420000.1970.20.201
UOADEVLong term bearish2026-04-081.81196001.8191.8581.825
AFFINLong term bullish2026-04-082.446103002.5242.6142.44
ALCOMLong term bullish2026-04-080.772332000.7270.7360.77
ECOWLDLong term bullish2026-04-082.0821970002.062.1312.074
EDARANLong term bullish2026-04-081.181747001.1081.1391.158
HEKTARLong term bullish2026-04-080.446076000.4390.4360.432
IGBCRLong term bullish2026-04-080.64089000.6070.6210.597
IGBREITLong term bullish2026-04-082.7726143002.7242.8282.7
KGBLong term bullish2026-04-085.0227513005.0015.054.937
KIPREITLong term bullish2026-04-080.8614228000.8730.9050.86
MCEMENTLong term bullish2026-04-086.5726511006.5237.5136.534
MENANGLong term bullish2026-04-080.671750000.6460.6480.645
MFLOURLong term bullish2026-04-080.5829720000.5830.6030.567
PARAMONLong term bullish2026-04-081.014067001.0081.0141
PAVREITLong term bullish2026-04-081.7734890001.7631.8581.766
TWRREITLong term bullish2026-04-080.32231000.2870.30.296
WPRTSLong term bullish2026-04-085.6561535005.8415.9345.528
HCKMedium term bearish2026-04-082.172080002.1842.1732.165
RUBEREXMedium term bearish2026-04-080.07516741000.080.080.089
TASHINMedium term bearish2026-04-080.230000.2020.2040.212
AEMULUSMedium term bullish2026-04-080.17543108000.1570.1550.217
AXIATAMedium term bullish2026-04-082.327957002.2622.2972.48
DATAPRPMedium term bullish2026-04-080.08202828000.0690.0710.092
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-04-080.2551035000.250.2520.28
INARIMedium term bullish2026-04-081.49163188001.351.4361.897
IOIPGMedium term bullish2026-04-083.4175148003.3973.3612.527
MIMedium term bullish2026-04-082.9925949002.8392.9672.66
MSCMedium term bullish2026-04-081.9512074001.8911.8751.502
NGGBMedium term bullish2026-04-080.79523424000.7910.7920.805
PANTECHMedium term bullish2026-04-080.661311000.6430.6570.642
PETGASMedium term bullish2026-04-0817.9836170017.78617.96117.866
SCICOMMedium term bullish2026-04-081.4810596001.4081.4511.124
SUNCONMedium term bullish2026-04-086.525435006.6186.4115.756
UWCMedium term bullish2026-04-084.2433125004.0884.1483.557
3AShort term bearish2026-04-080.6614788000.6820.690.696
BIGShort term bearish2026-04-080.52161000.5210.5250.536
CSCENICShort term bearish2026-04-080.4451168000.450.4570.462
HEXTARShort term bearish2026-04-080.7935056000.8020.8160.878
INNOShort term bearish2026-04-081.921829001.9221.9161.827
JTIASAShort term bearish2026-04-081.1542895001.1611.0981.097
KPPROPShort term bearish2026-04-080.29200000.2980.3130.344
SSTEELShort term bearish2026-04-080.4100000.4020.3910.39
SWKPLNTShort term bearish2026-04-083.594138003.6073.5062.865
THPLANTShort term bearish2026-04-080.61513685000.6170.5830.528
UTDPLTShort term bearish2026-04-0832.6462260033.6931.51826.454
AWANTECShort term bullish2026-04-080.2752651000.2730.2950.307
AXREITShort term bullish2026-04-081.9821388001.9672.0021.986
BURSAShort term bullish2026-04-088.733193008.7118.8248.127
CMSBShort term bullish2026-04-081.1924307001.1661.3011.323
DPHARMAShort term bullish2026-04-081.337331001.3251.3721.299
DUFUShort term bullish2026-04-081.3982472001.3461.5441.522
E&OShort term bullish2026-04-080.716900000.6920.7020.765
EPMBShort term bullish2026-04-080.45712000.4340.4620.419
GCBShort term bullish2026-04-080.7517973000.7490.7120.891
GENTINGShort term bullish2026-04-082.4140475002.42.6292.932
GUOCOShort term bullish2026-04-081.06983001.0581.0320.719
INNATUREShort term bullish2026-04-080.1830000.1790.1730.173
LBSShort term bullish2026-04-080.4652227000.4520.4330.429
MAGNUMShort term bullish2026-04-081.255816001.2471.2791.291
MBSBShort term bullish2026-04-080.66511599000.6630.6970.694
MKHShort term bullish2026-04-080.944155000.9330.9741.008
MMSVShort term bullish2026-04-080.275940000.2680.3020.365
MPIShort term bullish2026-04-0829.48900029.38230.57828.325
MYEGShort term bullish2026-04-080.76663698000.7580.7830.835
MYTECHShort term bullish2026-04-080.26550000.250.2660.304
PENTAShort term bullish2026-04-083.1427177002.9963.1693.601
QESShort term bullish2026-04-080.3759962000.3720.3880.398
SAMShort term bullish2026-04-083.143242003.1353.263.859
SCIENTXShort term bullish2026-04-083.563307003.4993.7113.436
SEDANIAShort term bullish2026-04-080.08527926000.0780.0860.112
SURIAShort term bullish2026-04-081.4255001.3771.4421.549
TAKAFULShort term bullish2026-04-083.271064003.273.3143.117
TENAGAShort term bullish2026-04-0814.06493950014.02113.9113.304
THETAShort term bullish2026-04-080.5454223000.5280.60.732
TOMEIShort term bullish2026-04-081.92794001.9111.9771.824
UNISEMShort term bullish2026-04-082.814071002.7162.922.882
VSTECSShort term bullish2026-04-084.823014004.724.4993.916
YBSShort term bullish2026-04-080.1951414000.1810.20.249

Tuesday, April 7, 2026

Scan 07 Apr 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ANCOMLong term bearish2026-04-070.8930551000.9050.9060.915
PECCALong term bearish2026-04-071.530391001.5111.6021.509
SIGNLong term bearish2026-04-071.33114001.3651.3581.345
TMLong term bearish2026-04-077.0832439007.2887.4927.111
YINSONLong term bearish2026-04-072.3521521002.3422.3582.351
ABLEGLOBLong term bullish2026-04-071.564275001.5471.5971.548
CJCENLong term bullish2026-04-070.165146000.1620.1650.163
COMPLETLong term bullish2026-04-071.1867001.1811.1641.175
CYPARKLong term bullish2026-04-070.7756253000.6850.6760.764
DPHARMALong term bullish2026-04-071.34800001.3291.3711.299
INNATURELong term bullish2026-04-070.17550000.1790.1730.173
MGRCLong term bullish2026-04-070.2152175000.1970.20.201
SHANGLong term bullish2026-04-071.7155001.7261.8091.693
UOADEVLong term bullish2026-04-071.834120001.8191.861.825
BONIAMedium term bearish2026-04-070.865145000.8590.8710.916
ELSOFTMedium term bearish2026-04-070.25139000.2490.2520.281
FREIGHTMedium term bearish2026-04-070.585389000.5880.5880.56
INARIMedium term bearish2026-04-071.4292753001.3391.4431.9
IOIPGMedium term bearish2026-04-073.3113822003.3943.3542.52
MSCMedium term bearish2026-04-071.8712860001.8921.8751.498
MTAGMedium term bearish2026-04-070.23250000.2350.2350.271
PETGASMedium term bearish2026-04-0717.9411830017.76717.97117.863
TAKAFULMedium term bearish2026-04-073.253821003.2673.3163.117
TROPMedium term bearish2026-04-071.22727001.2441.2271.181
VISMedium term bearish2026-04-070.2450000.1980.20.207
HCKMedium term bullish2026-04-072.182870002.1852.1742.165
TASHINMedium term bullish2026-04-070.205163000.2030.2040.213
AEMULUSShort term bearish2026-04-070.1553531000.1550.1550.217
EPMBShort term bearish2026-04-070.431581000.4330.4630.419
GKENTShort term bearish2026-04-070.29655000.2910.3080.328
GUOCOShort term bearish2026-04-071.05160001.0581.0270.717
IJMShort term bearish2026-04-072.2839213002.3312.4982.589
LUXCHEMShort term bearish2026-04-070.3553785000.3580.3660.385
MISCShort term bearish2026-04-078.2740642008.3218.1327.562
PHARMAShort term bearish2026-04-070.25398748000.2530.2780.242
SAMShort term bearish2026-04-073.119715003.1363.2723.863
SAMCHEMShort term bearish2026-04-070.378243000.3730.3390.345
TELADANShort term bearish2026-04-070.815542000.8240.8270.866
TENAGAShort term bearish2026-04-0714374910014.01113.90113.303
UNISEMShort term bearish2026-04-072.69619002.7172.9332.877
YBSShort term bearish2026-04-070.18631000.180.2010.249
3AShort term bullish2026-04-070.685280000.6830.6910.697
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-04-070.8824942000.8790.8510.718
CHGPShort term bullish2026-04-071.07783001.0541.0991.134
HUPSENGShort term bullish2026-04-071.011288001.0031.0240.976
PTRANSShort term bullish2026-04-070.2362860000.2270.2440.443
SSTEELShort term bullish2026-04-070.411060000.4020.3910.389
TALIWRKShort term bullish2026-04-070.4053983000.4040.4330.506
YNHPROPShort term bullish2026-04-070.2353725000.2330.2440.285

Monday, April 6, 2026

Scan 06 Apr 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
AFFINLong term bearish2026-04-062.418015002.5412.6252.441
COMPLETLong term bearish2026-04-061.16100001.1821.1631.175
HARTALong term bearish2026-04-061.12232393000.9850.9311.151
HEKTARLong term bearish2026-04-060.431100000.4380.4360.432
INNATURELong term bearish2026-04-060.171336000.180.1730.173
KGBLong term bearish2026-04-064.913594005.0035.0744.922
KOSSANLong term bearish2026-04-061.14137819001.0661.0271.162
MCEMENTLong term bearish2026-04-066.3528823006.6337.5626.518
MFLOURLong term bearish2026-04-060.564171000.5860.6040.566
POSLong term bearish2026-04-060.2855264000.2910.2850.286
ANCOMLong term bullish2026-04-060.9236475000.9050.9070.915
BPPLASLong term bullish2026-04-060.7152910000.6430.6250.702
DOMINANLong term bullish2026-04-060.7751224000.7690.7680.768
HCKLong term bullish2026-04-062.173019002.1852.1742.165
YENHERLong term bullish2026-04-060.78232000.7710.7970.776
AEMULUSMedium term bearish2026-04-060.1553420000.1540.1560.218
IHHMedium term bearish2026-04-068.5973367008.9268.8537.884
PANTECHMedium term bearish2026-04-060.6553651000.6410.6570.642
SUNCONMedium term bearish2026-04-066.2711532006.6386.3815.749
ARTRONIQMedium term bullish2026-04-060.1456020000.1370.1420.11
BONIAMedium term bullish2026-04-060.875532000.860.870.917
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-04-060.2551000.2490.2520.281
FREIGHTMedium term bullish2026-04-060.59234000.5880.5870.56
HWATAIMedium term bullish2026-04-060.43101000.4070.4150.439
MTAGMedium term bullish2026-04-060.24512000.2350.2360.271
SOLUTNMedium term bullish2026-04-060.07456000.0680.0670.08
YTLMedium term bullish2026-04-061.9225031001.6981.882.266
BAUTOShort term bearish2026-04-060.87511943000.8770.8490.718
CHGPShort term bearish2026-04-061.05110001.0511.1011.134
CMSBShort term bearish2026-04-061.167013001.171.3131.323
DUFUShort term bearish2026-04-061.3136937001.3421.5671.52
FPGROUPShort term bearish2026-04-060.28950000.2840.3080.307
GETSShort term bearish2026-04-060.12540000.1250.1320.166
HHGROUPShort term bearish2026-04-060.0555540000.0590.0630.083
HIBISCSShort term bearish2026-04-062.17112641002.21.8331.576
MILUXShort term bearish2026-04-060.622420000.640.5950.468
MSCShort term bearish2026-04-061.886239001.8971.8761.494
MYTECHShort term bearish2026-04-060.24104000.2510.2680.305
PECCAShort term bearish2026-04-061.5124597001.5141.6051.509
TAMBUNShort term bearish2026-04-060.765145000.7730.7840.787
AIRASIAShort term bullish2026-04-060.43241771000.4210.5070.68
APOLLOShort term bullish2026-04-065.885005.6995.9246.111
GKENTShort term bullish2026-04-060.317000.2910.3080.328
GUOCOShort term bullish2026-04-061.06262001.0581.0230.714
IJMShort term bullish2026-04-062.3655782002.3322.5022.59
LUXCHEMShort term bullish2026-04-060.36877000.3590.3660.385
MICROLNShort term bullish2026-04-060.0810000.0780.0870.103
MISCShort term bullish2026-04-068.4260092008.3378.127.557
PRESTARShort term bullish2026-04-060.3052000000.3020.2990.312
YBSShort term bullish2026-04-060.195167000.180.2020.249

Thursday, April 2, 2026

Scan 02 Apr 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
HAPSENGLong term bearish2026-04-022.731383002.7642.9112.733
HCKLong term bearish2026-04-022.162382002.1882.1742.165
INNATURELong term bearish2026-04-020.1651769000.1810.1720.173
KENANGALong term bearish2026-04-020.8151847000.8160.8160.817
KOBAYLong term bearish2026-04-021.412002001.441.5851.414
MFLOURLong term bearish2026-04-020.5659269000.5920.6050.565
POSLong term bearish2026-04-020.286354000.2930.2850.286
TMLong term bearish2026-04-027.0958016007.2987.5127.098
WPRTSLong term bearish2026-04-025.44175491005.9595.9685.512
HARTALong term bullish2026-04-021.18381209000.9530.9221.158
IGBCRLong term bullish2026-04-020.610867000.6110.6240.596
MCEMENTLong term bullish2026-04-026.6130743006.7897.6026.501
MUDALong term bullish2026-04-020.845760000.750.7730.834
YINSONLong term bullish2026-04-022.3738312002.3382.3612.35
AEMULUSMedium term bearish2026-04-020.1555275000.150.1570.219
AMBANKMedium term bearish2026-04-026.589290006.6026.5465.81
ANCOMMedium term bearish2026-04-020.93297000.9040.9080.916
CGBMedium term bearish2026-04-020.89159871000.8940.8940.889
GETSMedium term bearish2026-04-020.125606000.1240.1330.167
MAYBANKMedium term bearish2026-04-0211.461512330011.44411.4810.039
SIMEMedium term bearish2026-04-022.26112872002.3312.2711.965
SLVESTMedium term bearish2026-04-022.328882002.192.3282.612
AYSMedium term bullish2026-04-020.21542000.2080.2150.242
GLOTECMedium term bullish2026-04-020.93514753000.9690.9340.643
HEKTARMedium term bullish2026-04-020.446142000.4370.4360.431
MAA.KLMedium term bullish2026-04-020.17440000.1620.1640.18
TROPMedium term bullish2026-04-021.271250001.2431.2241.18
ABMBShort term bearish2026-04-024.7579610004.9335.0964.642
AIRASIAShort term bearish2026-04-020.42281386000.4220.5120.685
GCBShort term bearish2026-04-020.73517885000.750.7220.92
GREATECShort term bearish2026-04-021.8714961001.8761.8531.848
HONGSENGShort term bearish2026-04-020.014255000.010.0090.007
KGBShort term bearish2026-04-024.929593004.9985.0944.908
MBSBShort term bearish2026-04-020.6629176000.6650.7010.694
MPIShort term bearish2026-04-0229.084030029.56830.95928.149
PESTECHShort term bearish2026-04-020.0761672000.0740.0880.117
PRESTARShort term bearish2026-04-020.3297000.3020.2990.312
PTRANSShort term bearish2026-04-020.22201671000.2270.2460.45
SAMShort term bearish2026-04-023.11925003.133.3043.875
SNCShort term bearish2026-04-020.18230000.1840.2010.133
SUNCONShort term bearish2026-04-026.4127161006.6756.365.742
VISShort term bearish2026-04-020.1951100000.1980.20.207
ELSOFTShort term bullish2026-04-020.2570000.250.2520.282
FRONTKNShort term bullish2026-04-023.8712559003.8063.8744.156
HIBISCSShort term bullish2026-04-022.23237141002.1791.8051.568
HTPADUShort term bullish2026-04-021.474901001.4521.5711.735
LUXCHEMShort term bullish2026-04-020.362068000.360.3670.386
MALTONShort term bullish2026-04-020.28612000.2790.3050.332

Wednesday, April 1, 2026

Scan 01 Apr 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ABLEGLOBLong term bearish2026-04-011.514205001.5631.6021.546
ARANKLong term bearish2026-04-010.40535000.4170.4230.423
CJCENLong term bearish2026-04-010.16330000.1630.1650.163
COMPLETLong term bearish2026-04-011.1620001.1831.1611.174
RUBEREXLong term bearish2026-04-010.0824398000.0790.080.089
BSLCORPLong term bullish2026-04-010.021182000.0190.0190.02
DPHARMALong term bullish2026-04-011.316622001.3571.3711.3
GREATECLong term bullish2026-04-011.9343046001.8811.851.847
HAPSENGLong term bullish2026-04-012.741002002.7672.9162.732
INNATURELong term bullish2026-04-010.1752036000.1820.1720.173
KOBAYLong term bullish2026-04-011.436532001.4441.5921.413
MFLOURLong term bullish2026-04-010.576902000.5950.6060.565
MILong term bullish2026-04-012.8331225002.8633.0192.633
PEBLong term bullish2026-04-010.831000.7970.8060.817
POSLong term bullish2026-04-010.2917399000.2930.2860.286
SCIENTXLong term bullish2026-04-013.514770003.5443.7283.431
SHANGLong term bullish2026-04-011.7754001.7391.8181.692
SIGNLong term bullish2026-04-011.38115001.3651.3591.344
AJIYAMedium term bearish2026-04-011.02547001.0331.0251.042
GLOTECMedium term bearish2026-04-010.9214435000.9710.930.641
KEINHINMedium term bearish2026-04-011.2625001.2681.2661.229
REVENUEMedium term bearish2026-04-010.0552250000.0550.0580.065
AEMULUSMedium term bullish2026-04-010.16512556000.1480.1580.22
CGBMedium term bullish2026-04-010.895154808000.8940.8940.888
CYPARKMedium term bullish2026-04-010.7171860000.6540.6680.767
DRBHCOMMedium term bullish2026-04-011.1217785001.0661.1091.035
LIONINDMedium term bullish2026-04-010.1552223000.1440.1470.167
MALAKOFMedium term bullish2026-04-010.81516218000.780.7910.879
MAYBANKMedium term bullish2026-04-0111.661510230011.43811.46710.027
MSCMedium term bullish2026-04-011.9417340001.8981.8741.482
MUDAMedium term bullish2026-04-010.78126000.7460.7710.835
PANTECHMedium term bullish2026-04-010.668957000.6380.6570.641
PETGASMedium term bullish2026-04-0118.2633600017.66517.99517.847
SIMEMedium term bullish2026-04-012.28107189002.3352.2661.962
SLVESTMedium term bullish2026-04-012.3942442002.1752.3422.61
TAKAFULMedium term bullish2026-04-013.367950003.2373.3133.116
YTLPOWRMedium term bullish2026-04-013.08116015002.8383.0323.649
HIBISCSShort term bearish2026-04-012.16189120002.1671.791.564
IGBREITShort term bearish2026-04-012.7111655002.7412.8492.689
MISCShort term bearish2026-04-018.218224008.338.0817.542
TALIWRKShort term bearish2026-04-010.38515318000.410.440.51
ABMBShort term bullish2026-04-014.9642998004.9435.1094.639
AIRASIAShort term bullish2026-04-010.435485426000.4260.5140.687
ASTROShort term bullish2026-04-010.07532451000.0720.0810.12
BPPLASShort term bullish2026-04-010.635578000.6340.620.706
CHINHINShort term bullish2026-04-012.156492002.1452.2232.228
E&OShort term bullish2026-04-010.730299000.690.7040.768
FPGROUPShort term bullish2026-04-010.293460000.2850.3110.307
GCBShort term bullish2026-04-010.7526733000.7490.7220.924
INARIShort term bullish2026-04-011.39386045001.311.4791.911
IOIPGShort term bullish2026-04-013.4648091003.3833.3232.489
JFTECHShort term bullish2026-04-010.462472000.4570.480.482
KGBShort term bullish2026-04-015.0521348005.0085.1064.9
MBSBShort term bullish2026-04-010.6724710000.6660.7030.694
MFCBShort term bullish2026-04-012.896659002.8833.0993.454
MILUXShort term bullish2026-04-010.645576000.6430.5860.464
MPIShort term bullish2026-04-0129.9610700029.63931.06728.108
MSMShort term bullish2026-04-010.8552689000.8210.9080.986
MTAGShort term bullish2026-04-010.2351530000.2340.2350.272
PHARMAShort term bullish2026-04-010.26376721000.2540.2810.242
PIEShort term bullish2026-04-011.2225535001.2091.6742.888
PRESTARShort term bullish2026-04-010.305577000.3020.2990.312
PTRANSShort term bullish2026-04-010.2356163000.2280.2480.453
RAMSSOLShort term bullish2026-04-010.8577189000.8440.9250.942
SEEHUPShort term bullish2026-04-010.6832000.6720.6880.755
SUNCONShort term bullish2026-04-016.844769006.6886.3485.738
TENAGAShort term bullish2026-04-0114.08325040013.9813.86513.297