Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Monday, October 26, 2026

Scan 26 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BSLCORPLong term bearish2026-10-260.0159172000.0180.0180.018
IGBREITLong term bearish2026-10-262.748719002.762.7652.761
PBBANKLong term bearish2026-10-264.73202688004.6944.8124.749
YTLLong term bearish2026-10-261.96257838002.1162.232.02
BJTOTOLong term bullish2026-10-261.27718001.2941.2911.264
KRETAMLong term bullish2026-10-260.661085000.6460.6530.659
MAXISLong term bullish2026-10-263.5814347003.5223.5773.565
MENANGLong term bullish2026-10-260.6672000.6430.650.64
PARAMONLong term bullish2026-10-260.985285000.9770.9880.981
RLLong term bullish2026-10-260.2751880000.2860.2960.266
SUCCESSLong term bullish2026-10-260.6051198000.6010.6060.6
TRIMODELong term bullish2026-10-260.175100000.160.1620.166
YINSONLong term bullish2026-10-262.1764650002.1242.0782.116
ARTRONIQMedium term bearish2026-10-260.135099000.1350.1310.136
CGBMedium term bearish2026-10-260.865208518000.8680.8690.884
CYPARKMedium term bearish2026-10-260.7287306000.7610.7240.695
ELSOFTMedium term bearish2026-10-260.281162000.2950.2820.251
MICROLNMedium term bearish2026-10-260.04522052000.0440.0470.068
SIMEPROPMedium term bearish2026-10-261.2726053001.2531.2711.355
APOLLOMedium term bullish2026-10-265.841005.7635.7635.706
CAREPLSMedium term bullish2026-10-260.08577768000.0820.080.077
CJCENMedium term bullish2026-10-260.1751546000.1660.1670.164
FRONTKNMedium term bullish2026-10-265.117359005.0765.0374.551
HIGHTECMedium term bullish2026-10-260.59521000.5690.5720.595
QESMedium term bullish2026-10-260.638709000.60.5850.485
RUBEREXMedium term bullish2026-10-260.06513401000.060.0610.07
SAMMedium term bullish2026-10-264.24959004.1274.2024.027
TASHINMedium term bullish2026-10-260.195150000.190.1930.198
TEOSENGMedium term bullish2026-10-260.833225000.8260.8230.886
TNLOGISMedium term bullish2026-10-260.8882000.7880.7910.783
CARIMINShort term bearish2026-10-260.385140000.3880.3960.443
HEXTARShort term bearish2026-10-260.77148978000.7750.7760.787
KPPROPShort term bearish2026-10-260.2653032000.2670.2740.292
NGGBShort term bearish2026-10-260.74561375000.7550.7230.766
SEDANIAShort term bearish2026-10-260.09515466000.0990.10.094
SERNKOUShort term bearish2026-10-260.78160000.7820.7970.826
ADVENTAShort term bullish2026-10-260.154715000.1460.140.141
AWCShort term bullish2026-10-260.68514759000.6680.5780.544
BAUTOShort term bullish2026-10-260.8912081000.890.9030.867
CABShort term bullish2026-10-260.6388000.5960.5550.543
CMSBShort term bullish2026-10-260.90593432000.8990.9581.139
DAYANGShort term bullish2026-10-261.3849076001.3781.4391.653
GETSShort term bullish2026-10-260.14646000.1310.1140.129
GKENTShort term bullish2026-10-260.265510000.2630.2680.282
JFTECHShort term bullish2026-10-260.7514149000.7460.7080.585
JHMShort term bullish2026-10-260.56521995000.5620.5260.416
KOBAYShort term bullish2026-10-262.154506002.1062.2362.054
LBSShort term bullish2026-10-260.384043000.3770.3880.405
MALAKOFShort term bullish2026-10-260.78510855000.7720.7950.818
MULPHAShort term bullish2026-10-262.717002.6812.7812.903
MYTECHShort term bullish2026-10-260.25720000.2370.250.263
PENTAShort term bullish2026-10-265.6224771005.5225.384.351
PPBShort term bullish2026-10-269.023805008.999.37210.032
RHBBANKShort term bullish2026-10-267.3535679007.347.8197.986
SLVESTShort term bullish2026-10-264.2395960004.1133.6442.952
SUNREITShort term bullish2026-10-262.0446547002.0392.0642.232
SURIAShort term bullish2026-10-261.1562001.1481.1811.302
TAFIShort term bullish2026-10-260.6620000.6510.660.629
TMCLIFEShort term bullish2026-10-260.421070000.4170.4330.468
TOMEIShort term bullish2026-10-261.74276001.7331.7671.846
UOADEVShort term bullish2026-10-261.54651001.5361.5841.693
VISShort term bullish2026-10-260.620983000.5970.4860.304
WELLCALShort term bullish2026-10-261.131392001.1231.1151.172
YENHERShort term bullish2026-10-260.7711000.7630.7770.772
YNHPROPShort term bullish2026-10-260.30519658000.2950.310.271

No comments:

Post a Comment