Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Scan 27 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
APOLLOLong term bearish2026-10-275.742005.7595.7615.704
CFMLong term bearish2026-10-270.071532000.0760.0750.073
HOMERIZLong term bearish2026-10-270.38290000.3860.3910.395
KRETAMLong term bearish2026-10-270.64520388000.6450.6530.659
MENANGLong term bearish2026-10-270.6355000.6430.650.64
PARAMONLong term bearish2026-10-270.975184000.9770.9880.982
RLLong term bearish2026-10-270.26510525000.2840.2960.266
TNLOGISLong term bearish2026-10-270.78234000.7880.7910.783
CEKDLong term bullish2026-10-270.351000.280.2850.284
HPMTLong term bullish2026-10-270.185200000.1960.1970.181
MALAKOFLong term bullish2026-10-270.83527905000.7740.7950.819
MFLOURLong term bullish2026-10-270.5955396000.5930.6270.585
YTLLong term bullish2026-10-272.05163701002.1072.2282.021
CJCENMedium term bearish2026-10-270.16531000.1650.1670.164
COMPLETMedium term bearish2026-10-271.1310018001.1351.1371.161
AFFINMedium term bullish2026-10-272.0313624001.9662.0182.3
DOMINANMedium term bullish2026-10-270.7254000.7240.7190.733
ECOWLDMedium term bullish2026-10-271.997891001.8981.9362.04
ELSOFTMedium term bullish2026-10-270.282800000.2960.280.251
INNATUREMedium term bullish2026-10-270.1445751000.130.1370.162
MMSVMedium term bullish2026-10-270.322255000.2930.2950.307
PANTECHMedium term bullish2026-10-270.673132000.6580.6610.641
RAMSSOLMedium term bullish2026-10-270.77522818000.7710.7710.808
SUCCESSMedium term bullish2026-10-270.591202000.5750.580.574
TENAGAMedium term bullish2026-10-2713.3616270013.02713.29713.743
TMMedium term bullish2026-10-278.0516070007.8537.8617.508
AEMULUSShort term bearish2026-10-270.4369391000.4350.4170.279
AJIYAShort term bearish2026-10-270.97719000.9780.9550.951
BAUTOShort term bearish2026-10-270.8777875000.8880.9020.869
BURSAShort term bearish2026-10-277.969250008.0458.2638.45
DAYANGShort term bearish2026-10-271.33144520001.3721.4351.652
FRONTKNShort term bearish2026-10-275.0641358005.085.0354.556
LBSShort term bearish2026-10-270.374559000.3770.3870.405
PAVREITShort term bearish2026-10-271.535223001.5581.5881.713
PPBShort term bearish2026-10-278.819897008.9749.36410.023
SUNREITShort term bearish2026-10-272.0341017002.0382.0632.231
TAFIShort term bearish2026-10-270.63558000.6490.6610.629
TMCLIFEShort term bearish2026-10-270.415530000.4160.4320.468
TOMEIShort term bearish2026-10-271.72439001.7331.7651.845
UOADEVShort term bearish2026-10-271.511812001.5331.5811.692
VISShort term bearish2026-10-270.639283000.6060.4890.306
WELLCALShort term bearish2026-10-271.121697001.1231.1161.171
AWANTECShort term bullish2026-10-270.2454828000.2340.2550.278
DUFUShort term bullish2026-10-273.1754699003.0682.8712.12
GCBShort term bullish2026-10-271.2888951001.271.3180.972
HAPSENGShort term bullish2026-10-272.663453002.6492.6922.755
KPPROPShort term bullish2026-10-270.27536000.2670.2740.291
LCTITANShort term bullish2026-10-270.3222753000.3170.3280.354
MAA.KLShort term bullish2026-10-270.12993000.1190.1310.154
MSMShort term bullish2026-10-270.6352093000.6290.6480.764
MYEGShort term bullish2026-10-270.0852865539840.080.2470.629
PETGASShort term bullish2026-10-2717.3212010017.29317.32917.476
PIEShort term bullish2026-10-271.6218891001.6081.6491.663
QESShort term bullish2026-10-270.6461301000.6040.5850.487
RANHILLShort term bullish2026-10-273.238707003.2242.9752.148
SEEHUPShort term bullish2026-10-270.6751000.6740.6770.681
SUNCONShort term bullish2026-10-277.6639697007.5577.6966.967
TAMBUNShort term bullish2026-10-270.6950000.690.710.735
TASCOShort term bullish2026-10-270.351430000.3490.3620.393
TSHShort term bullish2026-10-271.1946786001.1821.3031.234

No comments:

Post a Comment