Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Scan 28 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
BJTOTOLong term bearish2026-10-281.26523001.2981.291.264
MALAKOFLong term bearish2026-10-280.8154603000.7750.7950.818
MAXISLong term bearish2026-10-283.5148307003.5253.5743.564
MFLOURLong term bearish2026-10-280.5856533000.5920.6260.585
WONGLong term bearish2026-10-280.157000.160.1680.159
ABLEGLOBLong term bullish2026-10-281.54846001.5381.5661.535
CFMLong term bullish2026-10-280.0751443000.0750.0750.073
MMSVLong term bullish2026-10-280.3130885000.2950.2940.307
RLLong term bullish2026-10-280.2751637000.2830.2950.266
TNLOGISLong term bullish2026-10-280.785295000.7880.7910.783
AFFINMedium term bearish2026-10-281.997452001.9652.0132.299
CAREPLSMedium term bearish2026-10-280.0821075000.0820.0810.077
DOMINANMedium term bearish2026-10-280.71512000.7230.720.733
INNATUREMedium term bearish2026-10-280.1353243000.130.1370.161
MYTECHMedium term bearish2026-10-280.24971000.2360.2490.263
RESINTCMedium term bearish2026-10-280.44100000.4470.4440.46
RUBEREXMedium term bearish2026-10-280.0632339000.060.0610.07
TENAGAMedium term bearish2026-10-2813.22180430013.0413.27713.742
TWRREITMedium term bearish2026-10-280.3051054000.3080.3070.29
COMPLETMedium term bullish2026-10-281.1425740001.1361.1381.161
FPIMedium term bullish2026-10-281.1514651001.0781.11.037
FREIGHTMedium term bullish2026-10-280.58300000.5780.580.566
GCAPMedium term bullish2026-10-280.1410000.1390.1390.162
GREATECMedium term bullish2026-10-282.6722709002.6242.6012.293
INARIMedium term bullish2026-10-282.61106109002.6262.5672.027
KGBMedium term bullish2026-10-288.6814663008.618.6666.915
KOBAYMedium term bullish2026-10-282.2714667002.1042.2232.06
LCTITANMedium term bullish2026-10-280.34547001000.3180.3290.354
MICROLNMedium term bullish2026-10-280.05543944000.0450.0460.068
MPIMedium term bullish2026-10-2842.1426240041.82642.00639.328
POSMedium term bullish2026-10-280.25529466000.2460.2510.273
SIMEMedium term bullish2026-10-282.4379258002.4432.4232.175
SOLUTNMedium term bullish2026-10-280.09519261000.0870.0820.073
SUNCONMedium term bullish2026-10-287.733056007.5557.6876.979
ASTINOShort term bearish2026-10-280.465334000.4770.4870.505
CABShort term bearish2026-10-280.591527000.60.5580.543
DUFUShort term bearish2026-10-283.0186653003.0772.8752.127
GCBShort term bearish2026-10-281.2349384001.2671.3180.975
HAPSENGShort term bearish2026-10-282.61460002.6452.692.754
MAA.KLShort term bearish2026-10-280.11800000.1170.130.154
RANHILLShort term bearish2026-10-283.212766003.2182.9862.156
TSHShort term bearish2026-10-281.1612169001.1781.3031.234
YENHERShort term bearish2026-10-280.7630000.7610.7760.772
AEMULUSShort term bullish2026-10-280.4435588000.4350.4170.281
AIRASIAShort term bullish2026-10-280.22145979000.2180.2630.403
CARIMINShort term bullish2026-10-280.39261000.3870.3960.442
DPHARMAShort term bullish2026-10-281.12942001.1141.1771.251
FRONTKNShort term bullish2026-10-285.1747551005.0895.0344.561
GAMUDAShort term bullish2026-10-285230320004.9354.7844.382
HEXTARShort term bullish2026-10-280.775157074000.7750.7750.786
KEINHINShort term bullish2026-10-281.07263001.0541.0391.135
KERJAYAShort term bullish2026-10-283.5111095003.423.2742.593
MAHSINGShort term bullish2026-10-280.94512511000.9431.0271.025
SCOMNETShort term bullish2026-10-280.481612000.4760.4890.535
SOPShort term bullish2026-10-285.55358005.3155.5824.68
SUNWAYShort term bullish2026-10-284.3516486004.2974.5925.146
TAANNShort term bullish2026-10-285.75639005.7285.8965.219
TALIWRKShort term bullish2026-10-280.245343000.240.2490.36
UWCShort term bullish2026-10-287.5937703007.5316.9855.596
VISShort term bullish2026-10-280.61531630000.6110.4930.308
YBSShort term bullish2026-10-280.2451569000.2430.2630.247
YTLShort term bullish2026-10-282.15161868002.12.2262.022

No comments:

Post a Comment