Moving Average Scanner Introduction

This blog scans the price of stocks listed in the Malaysia Stock Market based on its price behaviour with respect to its moving averages.

Three moving averages are used to determine the short term, medium term and long term outlook. Stocks will be classified into 6 different categories

1. Short term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 20 day moving average
2. Short term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 20 day moving average
3. Medium term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 50 day moving average
4. Medium term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 50 day moving average
5. Long term bullish – Price crossed and closed above its 200 day moving average
6. Long term bearish – Price crossed and closed below its 200 day moving average

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Scan 29 Oct 2026

Symbol TypeDateClosing PriceVolume20 day MA50 day MA200 day MA
ABLEGLOBLong term bearish2026-10-291.53127001.5381.5651.535
CEKDLong term bearish2026-10-290.281042000.2820.2850.284
RLLong term bearish2026-10-290.2652100000.2810.2950.266
TNLOGISLong term bearish2026-10-290.78120000.7880.7910.783
APOLLOLong term bullish2026-10-295.7120005.7495.7575.702
BJTOTOLong term bullish2026-10-291.281158001.2981.291.264
MFLOURLong term bullish2026-10-290.596329000.5910.6260.585
THETALong term bullish2026-10-290.6218883000.5610.6230.616
GCAPMedium term bearish2026-10-290.1351047000.1380.1380.162
HCKMedium term bearish2026-10-292.133871002.1372.1362.129
KEINHINMedium term bearish2026-10-291.02117001.0521.0391.134
KGBMedium term bearish2026-10-298.5610240008.618.6676.933
MPIMedium term bearish2026-10-2941.510680041.84541.89639.379
SUNCONMedium term bearish2026-10-297.5820457007.5567.6776.989
AXIATAMedium term bullish2026-10-291.6939700001.6171.6671.988
CAREPLSMedium term bullish2026-10-290.08534007000.0820.0810.077
CGBMedium term bullish2026-10-290.87244292000.8680.8680.884
KENANGAMedium term bullish2026-10-290.6356052000.630.6320.734
RUBEREXMedium term bullish2026-10-290.0658667000.060.0610.07
SIMEPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-291.2952787001.2631.271.353
SUNREITMedium term bullish2026-10-292.0620020002.0382.0592.229
TENAGAMedium term bullish2026-10-2913.3257550013.0613.25913.743
TWRREITMedium term bullish2026-10-290.31555000.3090.3070.29
YNHPROPMedium term bullish2026-10-290.33523041000.2960.310.272
INNATUREShort term bearish2026-10-290.131070000.130.1360.161
JFTECHShort term bearish2026-10-290.74518688000.7580.7090.589
KPPROPShort term bearish2026-10-290.25700000.2660.2730.291
MAHSINGShort term bearish2026-10-290.9414088000.9421.0231.024
MSMShort term bearish2026-10-290.6251077000.630.6460.761
MTAGShort term bearish2026-10-290.2300000.2040.2070.226
MULPHAShort term bearish2026-10-292.6126002.6652.7652.899
MYTECHShort term bearish2026-10-290.2352470000.2350.2490.262
TAMBUNShort term bearish2026-10-290.675286000.6880.7080.734
YBSShort term bearish2026-10-290.23217000.2420.260.247
ANNJOOShort term bullish2026-10-290.4752199000.4730.5080.535
CFMShort term bullish2026-10-290.0751116000.0740.0750.073
KPJShort term bullish2026-10-292.5146177002.4652.6112.98
MAGNUMShort term bullish2026-10-291.195145001.181.2011.22
MAXISShort term bullish2026-10-293.5418910003.5293.5713.563
PELIKANShort term bullish2026-10-290.1350000.0990.1080.111
PPBShort term bullish2026-10-298.981366008.969.34710.011
PTRANSShort term bullish2026-10-290.173176000.1690.1870.212
TAKAFULShort term bullish2026-10-292.99072002.86433.23
TMCLIFEShort term bullish2026-10-290.41516000.4140.430.467
UOADEVShort term bullish2026-10-291.53129001.5281.5761.69
VSTECSShort term bullish2026-10-291.69793001.5841.6231.641
YENHERShort term bullish2026-10-290.77128000.7610.7760.772

No comments:

Post a Comment